map offset in 2.1

For problems that are not caused by ProMods
Locked
duggy
Posts: 10
Joined: 28 Jul 2014 18:48
Donation rank:

09 Aug 2016 12:01

since installing version 2.1 Im getting the map quite a way offset. I only have promods 2.1 and rusmap 1.63 maps in my mod folder. this is the order of maps.
ProMods+RusMap Road Connection
RusMap Map Package
RusMap Model 2 Package
RusMap Model Package
ProMods Definition Package
ProMods Map Package
ProMods Media Package
ProMods Models Package 2
ProMods Models Package 1
ProMods Assets Package
RusMap Def Package

any help appreciated

Shiva
Posts: 1823
Joined: 21 May 2015 01:09

09 Aug 2016 12:55

Did you choose the def file for Promods + RusMap?

"Map zoom compatibility
Check this box if you are using Rusmap"
Youtube video of a Semi Truck in Monaco 2011. Route driven. Traffic map. Possible modern ETS2 routes 1 and 2 and their combinations.
ProMods v2.33 and RusMap v1.8.1 load order for ETS2 1.34

duggy
Posts: 10
Joined: 28 Jul 2014 18:48
Donation rank:

09 Aug 2016 15:16

yes

Shiva
Posts: 1823
Joined: 21 May 2015 01:09

09 Aug 2016 16:57

Redo the def file with RusMap checked?
No other ideas, sorry.
Youtube video of a Semi Truck in Monaco 2011. Route driven. Traffic map. Possible modern ETS2 routes 1 and 2 and their combinations.
ProMods v2.33 and RusMap v1.8.1 load order for ETS2 1.34

User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3770
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]

09 Aug 2016 18:24

Do you have any other mods installed?
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.

dimitrisli97
Posts: 10
Joined: 23 Feb 2016 14:54

09 Aug 2016 19:07

I am having the same problem. I did everything from the beginning (I've done it before so I know the procedure) and I see Barcelona and Bilbao in the sea. Just this. The rest of the map seems in the correct place. Just wondering if anyone else is having the same problem.

User avatar
Callipso
Posts: 750
Joined: 12 Feb 2016 23:40
Donation rank:
Location: Flagstaff, Arizona

09 Aug 2016 21:29

That's normal, Barcelona and Bilbao are intentionally built out that far into the sea due to space limitations on the map.

duggy
Posts: 10
Joined: 28 Jul 2014 18:48
Donation rank:

10 Aug 2016 17:12

problem solved. I had a rusmap addon mod enabled I had forgotten about. Once removed the map is now ok. Thanks to all who tried to help



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: shaftique and 5 guests