Game Crash - ETS2 1.24 ProMods 2.10

For problems that are not caused by ProMods
Locked
Jared Mk3
Posts: 25
Joined: 01 Sep 2016 22:12
Donation rank:

02 Sep 2016 18:06

Just recently came back to the game after a while and decided to get ProMods.

Bought the game on Steam, including the Going East! and Scandinavia DLC packs. Made sure to check all is installed.

Paid for ProMods and followed the install process.

I started a new game profile and had the mods enabled. Unfortunately the game crashes from the loading screen. With ProMods disabled, it loads fine. Am I missing something?

Game log :


User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9727
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

02 Sep 2016 18:24

Where is your HQ?
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

Jared Mk3
Posts: 25
Joined: 01 Sep 2016 22:12
Donation rank:

02 Sep 2016 22:51

Excuse my ignorance, what do you mean by HQ?

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9727
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

02 Sep 2016 22:53

No problem. It's the city where you started your profile :)
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

Jared Mk3
Posts: 25
Joined: 01 Sep 2016 22:12
Donation rank:

02 Sep 2016 22:54

Oh, thank you. It's Liverpool.

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9727
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

02 Sep 2016 23:03

Hm... I'm asking because some cities cause problems when you update ProMods. Oslo, Stockholm, probably also Aberdeen or Glasgow. Some other can also be affected and it's hard to say why, so it's also impossible to solve for now. There's only such line in the log

Code: Select all

<ERROR> e:\build_bot\win_slave\final_build_ets2_124_windows_bin_steam_x86\build\prism\src\p3core\collections/arrays/arrays_base_impl.h(491): [email protected]?[email protected][email protected]@@@[email protected]@[email protected][email protected]@[email protected]: Index outside array boundaries.
I'm not sure if that's the cause with Liverpool but you can change your HQ location on previous PM version you were using, for example move it to Duisburg (DE) and then change PM to 2.1, run the game and move your HQ back to Liverpool. No idea if you'll be able to do it if you haven't played for a while. It's easier if you change only one version... Maybe others have more ideas, you can wait :)

EDIT: Well, you can move your HQ without PM :D
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

Jared Mk3
Posts: 25
Joined: 01 Sep 2016 22:12
Donation rank:

02 Sep 2016 23:07

Hmmm, maybe that's the problem. I'll create an extra profile with a different HQ location and see if the problem remains. Thank you :)

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9727
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

02 Sep 2016 23:20

No, that won't work. It only happens when you update ProMods. If you create a new profile with HQ in Liverpool, you won't experience this problem.
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

Jared Mk3
Posts: 25
Joined: 01 Sep 2016 22:12
Donation rank:

03 Sep 2016 10:30

Any other ideas?

Jared Mk3
Posts: 25
Joined: 01 Sep 2016 22:12
Donation rank:

03 Sep 2016 13:56

Seems to have sorted itself out. Thank you.



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests