EEP crash

For problems that are not caused by ProMods
wimtruck
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Oct 2013 06:42

28 Dec 2016 11:35

Hello.
I did reinstall the game and tried to play it with only ProMods but it still keeps crashing.
So i will play without ProMods. Sadly, because it is a great Mod.
Greetings, Wimtruck.

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 8065
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

28 Dec 2016 11:52

Well I can assure you that that crash is not caused by ProMods, so it must be a mod conflict or configuration issue
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

EG0611
Developer
Posts: 994
Joined: 27 Apr 2016 08:53

28 Dec 2016 12:03

wimtruck wrote:Hello.
I did reinstall the game and tried to play it with only ProMods but it still keeps crashing.
So i will play without ProMods. Sadly, because it is a great Mod.
Greetings, Wimtruck.
Dude don't give up. Promods is the best map mod in entire ETS2 map mods. Be aware that I didn't say "one of the best" I said "the best".

Try to download Promods 2.15 first then open game. If it works then download Rusmap and do the same thing. Then Balkans etc...
Image
Image
Image

wimtruck
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Oct 2013 06:42

28 Dec 2016 16:37

Hello, elitegamer0611.
I know that it is the best mod. I did exacly what you wrote there, but i did not help.
Greetings, Wimtruck

wimtruck
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Oct 2013 06:42

05 Jan 2017 10:52

Hello.
First of all: A happy and peacefull New Year to you all!
I did a new install, but it did not work. It still crashes. Now i have deinstalled France DLC and installed the ProMods v2,12 and i have no crashes anymore.
I don't know the cause of the crashes, but i can play my favoriete map.

Greetings, Wimtruck.

harm27
Posts: 74
Joined: 08 Nov 2015 19:41
Donation rank:
Location: Duiven

05 Jan 2017 14:10

You could install France DLC and Promods 2.15. Promods 2.15 works with the France DLC.

metpei
Posts: 592
Joined: 13 Dec 2016 14:33
Location: Hämeenkyrö

05 Jan 2017 15:46

Hi, I didn't see them in right order, so I made this.
Are you sure that when you made Promods def-file with RusMap button checked?!
And ProMods 2.15 need DLC France, so install that too again.

Project Balkans 2.21 Def 1,555 Kb

Promods Def v215 699 Kb NOTE!

Project Balkans 2.21 Map 15,501 Kb
Project Balkans 2.21 Assets 65,294 Kb

Promods + Rusmap Road Connection 7,795 Kb Please make sure you have the right by Vladzz-G for PM 2.15!

Rusmap Map v1.7.1 48,890 Kb
Rusmap Model V1.7.1 1,878,332 Kb
Rusmap Model2 v1.7.1 625,102 Kb
Rusmap Def v1.7.1 2,264 Kb

Promods Map v215 421,507 Kb
Promods Model1v215 1,824,426 Kb
Promods Model2v215 1,928,739 Kb
Promods Media v215 116,314 Kb
Promods Assets v215 1,584,223 KB

wimtruck
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Oct 2013 06:42

07 Jan 2017 13:07

Hello, metpel.
I did exactly what you wrote above. It did not help. I downloaded the Rusmap files again., i looked at the ProMods & Rusmap Road Connection
file in the ETS2 Mod manager, it says:
Promods & Rusmap Road Connection
ETS2 1.26 and then:
To use this modification, you need DLC Going East and DLC Scandinavia.
This fix it has been created for the combination of ProMods 2.11 and Rusmap 1.7 only and should have high priority in the Mod manager.
It does not say that you need the DLC France and to us the ProMods 2.15 version. Is this the wrong mod file and wher can i find the correct file?
Greetings, Wimtruck.

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9717
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

09 Jan 2017 13:16

Fix for PM 2.15 is here, at the bottom of 1st post - viewtopic.php?f=42&t=10186#p102746
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
Mike7O
Posts: 431
Joined: 06 Sep 2015 16:35

09 Jan 2017 17:30

Code: Select all

Euro Truck Simulator 2 init ver.1.26.2.20s
U could also update your game

And did U verify your steam cache :?: ... it looked
strange when I checked the log, haven't seen anyone with that few DLC's I thought atleat the metallic/metallic2 was default (I had it from the very beginning)
• If you think I know something - then think again •
*******************************************
no support via PM .... :shock: how rude :!: :?: :ugeek:



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests