Game crashes when loading my profile

For problems that are not caused by ProMods
Locked
zerocrew21
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jun 2018 15:36

09 Jun 2018 19:52

Hello,

As soon as i load my profile with promods 2.27, it crashes after half of the loading has finished. It takes about 5-10 seconds for this to happen.

I do have all the DLC, i unchecked all the other mods, i am 99,99% sure i installed promods correctly but maybe i am wrong.

I hope somebody can help me.

Thanks


User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 8392
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

09 Jun 2018 20:00

There's no obvious problem in your log... But you should launch the game in DirectX mode, not OpenGL.
Image
Current development work: holidays 8-)
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: https://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
Trucker2223
Posts: 2252
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

09 Jun 2018 20:04

No. 13 forum spammer

No Support via PM!!

ProMods Junior Beta Tester since 2.26

zerocrew21
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jun 2018 15:36

09 Jun 2018 20:08

Vøytek wrote:
09 Jun 2018 20:00
There's no obvious problem in your log... But you should launch the game in DirectX mode, not OpenGL.
Yeah i usually do but i was desperate so i tried every other option , still did not work sadly

zerocrew21
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jun 2018 15:36

09 Jun 2018 20:08

This is weird .. i dont have this "uset g_force_economy_reset "0"" in my config .. ?

User avatar
Trucker2223
Posts: 2252
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

09 Jun 2018 20:10

You've to get in your profiles folder in your ETS2 folder, open the correct profile(you can use hex to text converter: http://www.unit-conversion.info/texttools/hexadecimal/ ) to find out what is the correct one, then there the config file you need to find the line.
No. 13 forum spammer

No Support via PM!!

ProMods Junior Beta Tester since 2.26

zerocrew21
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jun 2018 15:36

09 Jun 2018 20:16

Trucker2223 wrote:
09 Jun 2018 20:10
You've to get in your profiles folder in your ETS2 folder, open the correct profile(you can use hex to text converter: http://www.unit-conversion.info/texttools/hexadecimal/ ) to find out what is the correct one, then there the config file you need to find the line.
This. It worked. Thank you very much , both of you ! :)



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests