Game crashes when loading my profile

For problems that are not caused by ProMods
Locked
zerocrew21
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jun 2018 15:36

09 Jun 2018 19:52

Hello,

As soon as i load my profile with promods 2.27, it crashes after half of the loading has finished. It takes about 5-10 seconds for this to happen.

I do have all the DLC, i unchecked all the other mods, i am 99,99% sure i installed promods correctly but maybe i am wrong.

I hope somebody can help me.

Thanks


User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 8172
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

09 Jun 2018 20:00

There's no obvious problem in your log... But you should launch the game in DirectX mode, not OpenGL.
Image
Current development work: traffic signs

#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: https://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
Trucker2223
Posts: 1880
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

09 Jun 2018 20:04

No Support via PM!!

ProMods Junior Beta Tester since 2.26

zerocrew21
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jun 2018 15:36

09 Jun 2018 20:08

Vøytek wrote:
09 Jun 2018 20:00
There's no obvious problem in your log... But you should launch the game in DirectX mode, not OpenGL.
Yeah i usually do but i was desperate so i tried every other option , still did not work sadly

zerocrew21
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jun 2018 15:36

09 Jun 2018 20:08

This is weird .. i dont have this "uset g_force_economy_reset "0"" in my config .. ?

User avatar
Trucker2223
Posts: 1880
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

09 Jun 2018 20:10

You've to get in your profiles folder in your ETS2 folder, open the correct profile(you can use hex to text converter: http://www.unit-conversion.info/texttools/hexadecimal/ ) to find out what is the correct one, then there the config file you need to find the line.
No Support via PM!!

ProMods Junior Beta Tester since 2.26

zerocrew21
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jun 2018 15:36

09 Jun 2018 20:16

Trucker2223 wrote:
09 Jun 2018 20:10
You've to get in your profiles folder in your ETS2 folder, open the correct profile(you can use hex to text converter: http://www.unit-conversion.info/texttools/hexadecimal/ ) to find out what is the correct one, then there the config file you need to find the line.
This. It worked. Thank you very much , both of you ! :)



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest