Map zoom

For problems that are not caused by ProMods
Locked
MrZina
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 17:35

12 Jun 2018 19:57

Hi guys, today I installed promods + Rusmap + Southern Region + Paris Rebuild + Great Steppe and I have a problem with the map

I can't see some cities outside my "map", I can't select any of them and some countries are shifted

Here are some screenshots:


road connection with Rusmap is checked on def file and I installed everything following the official load order:
https://www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?t=14523

How can I get my ETS2 map to work again? I want to be able to look around with no issues, no shifted countries and I want to be able to select cities

*I have all 4 map DLCs

User avatar
mads1153
Posts: 812
Joined: 03 Jun 2015 19:33
Donation rank:
Location: Mandal, Vest-Agder
Contact:

12 Jun 2018 22:05

Can you post game.log here between CODE tags or linked from pastebin?
You can also take a look on big red text box over the topic.
This mod is so awesome :D

Using Promods 2.27 + Rusmap 1.8
Level 88 and played 2381 hours.

ProMods Junior Beta Tester since 24 september 2017

CAPLV
Posts: 641
Joined: 11 Apr 2016 13:30
Donation rank:
Location: Jelgava

12 Jun 2018 22:20

wrong load order.. thats all..

we need to see your game log

use - viewtopic.php?f=42&t=14523
Image
ETS 2 v.1.31.x+ProMods 2.27+RusMap 1.8+Southern Region 7.2.5+The Great Steppe 1.03+//(ROEXT 1.6.5+Poland RB 2.2+Paris RB 2.3+Emden 1.02b+ScandinaviaMod 0.4)//+YKS Turkey Map

MrZina
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 17:35

13 Jun 2018 07:30

game.log:

MrZina
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 17:35

13 Jun 2018 08:07

CAPLV wrote:
12 Jun 2018 22:20
wrong load order.. thats all..

we need to see your game log

use - viewtopic.php?f=42&t=14523
I used that topic to install the mods in the right order

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 1103
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

13 Jun 2018 08:40

Hi,

you have many mods active, it is hard to say which one is causing this.

Code: Select all

00:03:36.401 : [mod_package_manager] Mod "UK Improvement" has been mount. (package_name: mod_workshop_package.00000000257378B3, version: 20/02/2016, source: Steam Workshop)
Is this a map mod?
Maybe this one is causing this.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods 2.27 + RusMap 1.8 + Paris Rebuild 2.2 + The Great Steppe 1.03 + Southern Region 7.2.0
ATS: Coast to Coast 2.5.1 + Viva Mexico 2.4.4 + Canadream 2.6 + US Expansion 2.3.1 + Project Going North 0.7 + Higway 1 Reconstruction


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

MrZina
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 17:35

13 Jun 2018 08:47

No, it's a mod that replaces signs. It's compatible with promods and the bug was happening before I installed that mod
Last edited by bmwGTR on 13 Jun 2018 10:16, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: removed quote - please do not quote posts direct above yours

User avatar
mads1153
Posts: 812
Joined: 03 Jun 2015 19:33
Donation rank:
Location: Mandal, Vest-Agder
Contact:

13 Jun 2018 11:44

I would recommend to try first with only Promods.
If it works, add one by one mod until you found the culprit.
This mod is so awesome :D

Using Promods 2.27 + Rusmap 1.8
Level 88 and played 2381 hours.

ProMods Junior Beta Tester since 24 september 2017

MrZina
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 17:35

13 Jun 2018 13:36

Found the cause! It was google maps navigation, thank you all!

User avatar
mads1153
Posts: 812
Joined: 03 Jun 2015 19:33
Donation rank:
Location: Mandal, Vest-Agder
Contact:

13 Jun 2018 14:09

There is Promods version of Google Maps Navigation Night Version because I see you used the normal Night version in game.log:
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/ ... 1147652266

It was just a suggestion.
This mod is so awesome :D

Using Promods 2.27 + Rusmap 1.8
Level 88 and played 2381 hours.

ProMods Junior Beta Tester since 24 september 2017



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests