Problema

For problems that are not caused by ProMods
Post Reply
XArthurX 1995
Posts: 21
Joined: 14 May 2017 15:13

27 Oct 2018 00:31

Screen is Freezing and the game itself is crashing :|

User avatar
Trucker2223
Moderator
Posts: 4791
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

27 Oct 2018 06:23

Code: Select all

[dx9] Adapter #0: NVIDIA GeForce GT 220  / 466 (512) MB (nvd3dumx.dll, 21.21.13.4201, 20161114)
your Graphics card is too weak for the game. SCS made rendering faster, so older Graphics card wont be supported anymore, causing these errors:

Code: Select all

00:05:40.910 : <ERROR> [dx9] Present failed. [0x8007000e]
00:05:41.592 : <ERROR> [dx9] Present failed. [0x88760868]
00:05:41.620 : <ERROR> [dx9] Present failed. [0x88760868]
00:05:41.624 : <ERROR> [dx9] Present failed. [0x88760868]
00:05:41.626 : <ERROR> [dx9] Present failed. [0x88760868]
00:05:41.632 : <ERROR> [dx9] Present failed. [0x88760868]
00:05:41.632 : [gfx watchdog] Triggered due to 6 consecutive swapbuffers fails.
00:05:41.632 : [gfx watchdog] Forcing graphics reinitialization.
Try playing in OpenGL mode, if it's not working you've to get a better Graphics card or downgrade back to 1.31 with PM 2.30
No. 4 forum spammer

No Support via PM!!

ProMods Senior Beta Tester since 2.30
ProMods Moderator since 1. January 2019

XArthurX 1995
Posts: 21
Joined: 14 May 2017 15:13

27 Oct 2018 14:56

How to get OpenGL mode? Is it in game settings?

User avatar
CptCaribbean
Posts: 2322
Joined: 24 Jul 2016 16:32
Location: Sant Andreu, Barcelona
Contact:

27 Oct 2018 15:35

When executing ETS2 from Steam there's always a window that appears asking you some options. In this case you will have to choose the option "Launch with OpenGL (64-bit)" or (32-bit) and hit the play button.
Junior Beta-Tester since 2.26

Senior Beta-Tester since 2.30

Translator of Spanish, Catalan, Euskera and Galician.

XArthurX 1995
Posts: 21
Joined: 14 May 2017 15:13

28 Oct 2018 23:08

It doesn't help... btw why did they changed the rendering? Is it because of Berlin update?

Merge:

But how the American Truck sim works at 1.32 but ETS2 not?
Last edited by Davyddin on 21 Nov 2018 01:39, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Merged multipost; please edit your posts instead of multiposting

User avatar
Trucker2223
Moderator
Posts: 4791
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

19 Nov 2018 16:26

Because ATS is not that demanding then ETS2 with ProMods.
No. 4 forum spammer

No Support via PM!!

ProMods Senior Beta Tester since 2.30
ProMods Moderator since 1. January 2019

XArthurX 1995
Posts: 21
Joined: 14 May 2017 15:13

19 Nov 2018 22:01

Oh.. well thanks!



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests