[Resolved] Game crashes with v240, baltic sea

For problems that are not caused by ProMods
Locked
sinpar
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Dec 2017 12:36
Donation rank:

27 May 2019 22:26

Hey,

my game is crashing during the loading screen. I only use promods v240 no other mods. My current profile doesn't work and any new or older profile don't work as well.
I tried the economy reset but it didn't work neither.

Last edited by Davyddin on 28 May 2019 09:43, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Prefixed

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9069
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

27 May 2019 23:02

Does it really crash or it's still loading and you close the game?
Image
Current development work: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1507
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

27 May 2019 23:02

Please confirm that your game actually crashes to desktop, and that it isn't simply still loading the game? Loading the game with ProMods can take a long time when the road network navigation needs to cache (i.e. with every first load after something has changed in the map).

Edit: Ninja'ed. ;)
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Swedofinn aka Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

sinpar
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Dec 2017 12:36
Donation rank:

27 May 2019 23:45

Sometimes it crashes and in some cases I closed the game. The Task Manager says "inactive" that's why I thought the game is crashed.

Hinzugefügt nach 34 Minuten 41 Sekunden:
Ok. I tried it, had to wait for about 5 minutes but it finally worked. Thanks for the help. ;-)

User avatar
Trucker2223
Moderator
Posts: 3994
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

28 May 2019 08:08

see: https://promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=21028

As said first time loading Needs more time due building the Navigation Cache. After that it'll be much quicker if you don't add any new mods or the game has an update.
Task Manager says nothing, that "inactive" is not crashing.
No. 4 forum spammer

No Support via PM!!

ProMods Senior Beta Tester since 2.30
ProMods Moderator since 1. January 2019



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], Tollnissen and 1 guest