Game is stuck on loading screen.

For problems that are not caused by ProMods
Post Reply
Alex_The_Gamer1516
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Jun 2018 20:22

07 Jul 2019 21:30

I have just installed promods and -like I was thinking-, it crashed the first time. I was expecting it so, after that I casually opened the log file and deactivated a mod that threw errors. After that, I launched it again, and it crashed again. The only "Failed to load" error I found was "Failed to load unit tree from file (/manifest.sii)"
What happened is after the bar got to the end, the loading music stopped and I couldn't do anything. I alt-tabbed out and saw the error message.
For some reason, I cannot attach the log because it says invalid file extension.

User avatar
Josh0
Posts: 1446
Joined: 20 Dec 2015 02:10

07 Jul 2019 23:08

You can paste your game.log to pastebin and share the link here.

Alex_The_Gamer1516
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Jun 2018 20:22

08 Jul 2019 01:06

In my country, pastebin doesn't work.
Last edited by bmwGTR on 08 Jul 2019 07:22, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: removed quote - please do not quote posts direct above yours

User avatar
Josh0
Posts: 1446
Joined: 20 Dec 2015 02:10

08 Jul 2019 01:36

Well there are other paste sites all around the Internet, like paste2 or oneclickpaste.

Alex_The_Gamer1516
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Jun 2018 20:22

08 Jul 2019 12:29

Just wanted to make sure others were usable here, since I saw most of people using pastebin.
Here, thanks for the help.
https://paste2.org/HxKZ2KAP
Last edited by bmwGTR on 08 Jul 2019 13:53, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: removed quote - please do not quote posts direct above yours

User avatar
Josh0
Posts: 1446
Joined: 20 Dec 2015 02:10

08 Jul 2019 15:10

@Alex_The_Gamer1516,
  • You are loading 124 mod files! Please try with only ProMods 2.41.
  • Given some of the errors in your game.log I would say some of your mods are not updated for 1.35.
  • In general, map mods should be placed in the bottom of your mod list in the Mod Manger.
  • When your game was started you had around 1GB of free memory available. Especially with that many mods (and ProMods) the game will require more memory to operate.

    Code: Select all

    00:00:00.035 : [mem] physical total: 8156M
    00:00:00.035 : [mem] physical avail: 1158M

Alex_The_Gamer1516
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Jun 2018 20:22

08 Jul 2019 22:26

Just saying, this broke my game completely.
With or without any mods, the game does not open at all.

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1592
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

08 Jul 2019 22:38

If your game doesn't open at all, please verify the game files' integrity via Steam.
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Swedofinn aka Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

Alex_The_Gamer1516
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Jun 2018 20:22

09 Jul 2019 22:13

Still broken. Before you ask, I also did a clean reinstall.

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1592
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

10 Jul 2019 03:04

Have you made sure you don't have any launch options added in Steam, and are on the main non-beta branch?

What happens when you try to load the game?

Could you attempt to load the game and provide the game log from after that, and we'll see if anything at all registers?
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Swedofinn aka Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests