[2.43] Cities aren't where they should be on the map

For problems that are not caused by ProMods
Locked
prurite
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jun 2019 07:26

26 Jan 2020 10:30

As the following picture, cities aren't where they should be on the map.
(Chinese) 如下图,城市在地图上有明显的错位。

Image
Using promods 2.43 with ETS2 1.36.2.26s. No others mods are being used.
Promods 版本 2.43, ETS2 版本 1.36.2.26s. 没有使用任何其他模组。

My primary profile worked fine with promods 2.41, but after upgrading to promods 2.43 the cities are in wrong locations. Tried creating a new profile, but in that profile the map is all right. Any idea on how to repair my primary profile?
(Chinese) 我现在的主存档在 promods 2.41 版本时还是正常的,但在更新到 2.43 版本后城市在地图上有错位现象(如图)。试着创建了一个新的档案,但是在那个新存档上城市的位置又是正常的。所以我现在能怎么修复我的主存档呢?

English is not my first language, please excuse any type errors.

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 2445
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

26 Jan 2020 12:25

Hi,

without game.log nobody can help.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods + RusMap + Great Steppe + Southern Region + Paris Rebuild
ATS: Coast to Coast + US Expansion + CanaDream + PazzMod


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

prurite
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jun 2019 07:26

29 Jan 2020 12:01

Hi, this is the log I last played. The issue still happened that time. Thanks in advance.

https://paste.ubuntu.com/p/wsFMcGRzCD/
Last edited by bmwGTR on 29 Jan 2020 12:40, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: removed quote - please do not quote posts direct above yours

User avatar
EdgeGladiator
Posts: 2609
Joined: 11 Mar 2017 11:54
Location: Argenteuil, Ile-de-France

29 Jan 2020 12:13

Load order is not good, the Middle East addon should be above ProMods.
Image

ProMods Junior Beta-Tester and Translator

[WIP] Southern France rework
[REL] Mediterranean Map
[WIP] Maghreb Map
[REL] Real European Gas Stations Reloaded for Promods

[FR] Fiches conseille voyage : Route France, Espagne et Maroc on Yabiladi

prurite
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jun 2019 07:26

30 Jan 2020 05:04

Hi, does that mean mod at the bottom loads first?
And I tried change the load order, now the game was just not responding while loading :( I waited 10 minutes before I killed it, it just stuck there at the loading screen.

Here is the game.log:
https://paste.ubuntu.com/p/6G6drVcTRR/
Last edited by bmwGTR on 30 Jan 2020 08:38, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: removed quote - please do not quote posts direct above yours

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 2445
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

30 Jan 2020 08:40

Hi,

1.) yes, mods at the bottom are loaded first
2.) Just be patient - on the first load the game is generating the navigation cache, which can take up to 30 minutes (on slow PC's) - on next load it will load faster.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods + RusMap + Great Steppe + Southern Region + Paris Rebuild
ATS: Coast to Coast + US Expansion + CanaDream + PazzMod


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

prurite
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jun 2019 07:26

02 Feb 2020 06:14

Problem solved. Thanks a lot.



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests