promods truckersmp

Post here if you are having problems with ProMods in Multiplayer
Post Reply
cutsy123
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Oct 2019 00:54

23 Oct 2019 14:56

when i go onto single player ets2 it works fine but online on truckersmp it says the mods are missing

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 2183
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

23 Oct 2019 15:47

Hi,

please show us your game.log.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods + RusMap + Great Steppe + Southern Region + Paris Rebuild
ATS: Coast to Coast + US Expansion + CanaDream + PazzMod


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

User avatar
McGistics
Posts: 80
Joined: 21 Jan 2018 18:41
Location: Newcastle Under Lyme
Contact:

23 Oct 2019 16:52

I have the same thing happen to me and they show as red on the right side panel but nothing in the main part it confused me at first but if you run the game as normal you will see Promods v242 logo and it is perfect so you will enjoy it just as much as I did. You can see the live stream at the current time I was trying it out and show the same thing you have if Admin people allow the link below to help others see that it does work and how I set it up.
https://youtu.be/rsyjVeru4Pc?t=1091
So I say a big thank you to Promods Team and The TruckersMP team for all there hard work and effort they have put in to this and for the server being free to use. You can see the live stream at the current time I was trying it out. I am not promoting my channel and have no intentions to do so.

User avatar
di9girl
Posts: 17
Joined: 29 Sep 2018 14:55
Location: England
Contact:

27 Oct 2019 14:37

I've got the exact same problem, they appear in Single player but not in Multiplayer. I have the same list, on the right with the red exclamation marks.

I watched your video, so you disabled everything that was red under your profile? I only use one profile.

Then you close the game and go back into it?

I haven't tried that yet, when I played this morning I still had the missing mods and knew they weren't working because I have a no damage mod, and I accidentally hit a barrier and got damage lol. But it works fine in single player.

User avatar
McGistics
Posts: 80
Joined: 21 Jan 2018 18:41
Location: Newcastle Under Lyme
Contact:

28 Oct 2019 02:00

I think you misunderstood something. The promods was not disabled. What you need to do is leave your Promods as they appear on the right showing as red and run it as normal it will work. You cannot us other mods in TruckersMP only the current promods-v242, promods-tcp-v123, promods-me-v241. It is a little confising at first but I soon figure it out.

User avatar
Trucker2223
Moderator
Posts: 4653
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

28 Oct 2019 09:11

ProMods tcp and CAP is not compatible with TMP, you can only use ProMods and the middle east addon
No. 4 forum spammer

No Support via PM!!

ProMods Senior Beta Tester since 2.30
ProMods Moderator since 1. January 2019

User avatar
McGistics
Posts: 80
Joined: 21 Jan 2018 18:41
Location: Newcastle Under Lyme
Contact:

28 Oct 2019 16:48

Promods TCP do work I seen the Promods trailers in TruckerMP or do you just mean Promods company buildings as I have not seen any of those.

Added in 1 hour 23 minutes 12 seconds:
Admin can you please leave this video here and put copy the post were it needs to go I not sure were it needs to be. People are asking me question so I created a video to help people who are struggling with the setup of Promods with TruckersMP not sure if there are other video out there as I have not looked.
https://youtu.be/aMEFy-kP5u4



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest