(2.43mp) DLC error

Post here if you are having problems with ProMods in Multiplayer
Post Reply
HuntinU
Posts: 4
Joined: 05 Feb 2020 16:17

05 Feb 2020 19:35

Hi there,

I´m running ProMods v2.43 and Ets2 v1.36, both the newest versions.
For some reason these two won´t work together, single player doesn´t load and mp says that i´m missing one or more map DLC dependencies.
Problem is that I have every single one, and already checked if they are all installed properly, wich they are....

Can anyone please try and help me out with this issue? I´d really like to get started with the ProMods map.

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 2495
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

05 Feb 2020 20:41

Hi,

please show us your game.log, otherwise we can not help.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods + RusMap + Great Steppe + Southern Region + Paris Rebuild
ATS: Coast to Coast + US Expansion + CanaDream + PazzMod


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

HuntinU
Posts: 4
Joined: 05 Feb 2020 16:17

06 Feb 2020 12:43

Sorry totally forgotten that.


User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 2495
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

06 Feb 2020 13:43

Hi,

you are missing the Baltic DLC (Road to Baltic Sea).
This DLC is mandatory for 2.43.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods + RusMap + Great Steppe + Southern Region + Paris Rebuild
ATS: Coast to Coast + US Expansion + CanaDream + PazzMod


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

HuntinU
Posts: 4
Joined: 05 Feb 2020 16:17

06 Feb 2020 15:10

Looked in to that one but it´s not making any sense to me.

I do have the Baltic DLC (Road to Baltic Sea) and it´s showing up in steam and my locall disc (D:), singelplayer is currently working with ProMods and in it I do in fact have all the DLC´s.
However it´s not showing up on the locall disc (C:) with TruckersMP still saying that I´m missing a DLC..
Reintsalling the DLC´s hasn´t worked

Is there another fix for this that you know of?

Kinds regards,
Menno
Attachments
Schermopname (1).png
Schermopname (1).png (217.98 KiB) Viewed 328 times
Schermopname (2).png
Schermopname (2).png (112.65 KiB) Viewed 328 times
Schermopname (3).png
Schermopname (3).png (106.68 KiB) Viewed 328 times

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9811
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

06 Feb 2020 15:43

Maybe you didn't verify it on TMP website?
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

HuntinU
Posts: 4
Joined: 05 Feb 2020 16:17

06 Feb 2020 16:26

Double checked just to be sure but on TMP website it says that the DLC´s ar verified as well.

User avatar
ShawnCZek
TruckersMP
Posts: 29
Joined: 12 Aug 2019 09:56
Contact:

07 Feb 2020 09:43

Hi HuntinU,

I quite do not understand why you have Euro Truck Simulator 2 installed twice on your machine. However, TruckersMP can pick up only one location and that is the one you selected when you were installing TruckersMP. The location is saved in Registry but it can be manually changed. Take a look at the second part of this article: https://truckersmp.com/knowledge-base/article/26
If you are not sure how to work with Windows Registry, just reinstall TruckersMP.

I hope this clears up any confusion! Keep me updated here if you have any further questions.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest