ProMods 2.46 for game version 1.37 has been released. Please be kind to the download servers :)
Please note that TruckersMP (multi-player) is still on game version 1.36 / ProMods 2.45

cant play promods online 2

Post here if you are having problems with ProMods in Multiplayer
Post Reply
cwieq
Posts: 13
Joined: 31 Jul 2017 17:32
Location: Wigan/Chełm/成都

21 Apr 2020 08:16

Hi,
I have same issue. My game log is here:



I have all required DLCs, Special Transport DLC, Promods 2.45 and game version 1.36.2

Thanks,
Last edited by bmwGTR on 21 Apr 2020 08:55, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: splitted into a new topic

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 2622
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

21 Apr 2020 09:10

Hi,

to use multiplayer you have to start it via the launcher.
According to your game.log, you started ETS2 normally via Steam.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods + North Macedonia Rework + Paris Rebuild
ATS: Coast to Coast + Sierra Nevada + PazzMod + Minor Urban Overhaul + Canadream


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

cwieq
Posts: 13
Joined: 31 Jul 2017 17:32
Location: Wigan/Chełm/成都

21 Apr 2020 11:13

Hi bmwGTR,

I start it via the launcher. (I click that small semi-trailer saying Start ETS2 in TruckersMP), and then it shows loading screen/logo from ETS2, then the TrucekrsMP login screen, then the server list, where I can see 2 promods servers to choose from as well as other standard servers.

Shall I try and screen record to prove it?

As a side note, multiplayer never worked for me since it was implemented...

Thanks,
Tom

User avatar
Trucker2223
Moderator
Posts: 5414
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

21 Apr 2020 11:30

If Multiplayer never worked for you then I suggest asking in the Truckers MP Forum/Support, since it's not a ProMods Problem, when the regular Servers wont work for you too.
I can only see that you've set something up wrong, since your game path in your log is:

Code: Select all

\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Euro Truck Simulator 2\bin\win_x64\eurotrucks2.exe Files\TruckersMP Launcher\Launcher.exe
Where the correct one should be:

Code: Select all

\TruckersMP Launcher\Launcher.exe
No. 4 forum spammer

No Support via PM!!

ProMods Senior Beta Tester since 2.30
ProMods Moderator since 1. January 2019

cwieq
Posts: 13
Joined: 31 Jul 2017 17:32
Location: Wigan/Chełm/成都

21 Apr 2020 14:34

Trucker2223 wrote:
21 Apr 2020 11:30
If Multiplayer never worked for you then I suggest asking in the Truckers MP Forum/Support, since it's not a ProMods Problem, when the regular Servers wont work for you too.
Sorry, I should have been more specific. Standard MP works fine with no ProMods. Only multiplayer with ProMods never worked...
Trucker2223 wrote:
21 Apr 2020 11:30
I can only see that you've set something up wrong, since your game path in your log is:

Code: Select all

\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Euro Truck Simulator 2\bin\win_x64\eurotrucks2.exe Files\TruckersMP Launcher\Launcher.exe
Where the correct one should be:

Code: Select all

\TruckersMP Launcher\Launcher.exe
I'll take a look, but when installing TruckersMP, it asks for ETS2 directory, and that's the only option where I can change the game directory settings, unless there's something im not aware of?

Thanks for your help.

EDIT:

Managed to fix the issue. I use non-standard directory for ETS2 mods (not the one in \Documents\Euro Truck Simulator 2\mod) so the mod directory was empty there (not sure why I cant change TrucekrsMP default mod directory to something else), so I copied my mods from non-standard dir to there, and boom it worked... Strange, as the single player worked just fine with mods in non-standard directory only...

Tom

User avatar
ShawnCZek
TruckersMP
Posts: 35
Joined: 12 Aug 2019 09:56
Contact:

21 Apr 2020 23:24

Hi cwieq,

You can use a different home folder for the multiplayer as well.
However, our launcher is not picking Steam launch options and thus, you need to specify these launch options in a shortcut of the multiplayer launcher.

cwieq
Posts: 13
Joined: 31 Jul 2017 17:32
Location: Wigan/Chełm/成都

22 Apr 2020 07:34

Hello,

Thanks for the heads up! This is probably why it didnt work. I'll give a go with shortcut options and see if that solved the problem without moving mods in between directories.

Thanks,
Tom
Last edited by bmwGTR on 22 Apr 2020 12:09, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: removed quote - please do not quote posts direct above yours

rooter
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Jun 2017 11:41

22 Apr 2020 15:15

Install the Launcher correctly >>> https://truckersmp.com/knowledge-base/article/18 <<<

cwieq
Posts: 13
Joined: 31 Jul 2017 17:32
Location: Wigan/Chełm/成都

23 Apr 2020 13:15

That's what I checked long time before I started this topic. It's solved now anyway.
Last edited by bmwGTR on 23 Apr 2020 13:48, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: removed quote - please do not quote posts direct above yours



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest