ProMods 2.1

Ask questions about the mod here. If useful they will be added to the Q&A / Development updates.
Forum rules
Please do not post any crashes, malfunctions or other issues with the mod in this forum. If you have any issues with the mod, please post them here. This forum is only for questions/feedback towards the team, not for solving crashes.
User avatar
DragonSpirit
Posts: 108
Joined: 09 Jan 2015 14:22
Donation rank:

08 Aug 2016 21:42

I am happy with what the entire Promods team and community does, I know I cant do it like you do and good work takes time and testing and time and time and time and ow wait i forgot PATIENCE. (some seem to lack that)

So a BIG THUMBS UP and a BIG THANK YOU PROMODS for Past Present and Future. :D :D :D
My PC Specs: *Mobo: MSI B350M MORTAR ARCTIC B350 *CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 1700X (8core) 3,4 GHz (3,8 GHz Turbo Boost) *Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR4-2666 Kit
*GPU: MSI GeForce GTX 1070 Gaming X 8G *HDD: Hitachi 1TB SATA *PSU: 850Watt *Wheel: Logitech G29 with shifter *OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

Shiva
Posts: 1834
Joined: 21 May 2015 01:09

08 Aug 2016 22:50

I'm patiently checking in on the forums to seeif 2.1 is released or not ;)

Mapping skills?
I wish I had those.
A small primitive working town does not sadly count as skills.
Youtube video of a Semi Truck in Monaco 2011. Route driven. Traffic map. Possible modern ETS2 routes 1 and 2 and their combinations.
ProMods v2.33 and RusMap v1.8.1 load order for ETS2 1.34

User avatar
cdawg9999
Posts: 308
Joined: 12 Mar 2014 04:13
Location: Brandon, Manitoba Canada

09 Aug 2016 02:15

2.1 is officially out!! Installer available in the compatibility tab! Can't wait to try this
Image[url=steam://friends/add/76561198274188504]Image[/url]

User avatar
ShirBlackspots
Posts: 229
Joined: 13 Apr 2016 00:30
Donation rank:

09 Aug 2016 03:23

I thought I saw someone say that there needs to be a new ProMods/Rusmap road connection file for ProMods 2.1. Is this correct?

User avatar
Gylfi Sigurðsson
Posts: 177
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 16:06
Donation rank:
Location: Somewhere near a kettle.

09 Aug 2016 03:23

Anyone know the compatibility with RusMap 1.6.3?
That's the road to happiness and personal satisfaction, That's why they don't want you to take it.

User avatar
ShirBlackspots
Posts: 229
Joined: 13 Apr 2016 00:30
Donation rank:

09 Aug 2016 03:34

It is compatible. Will pretty much always be with the ProMods/Rusmap road connector.

User avatar
Vladzz-G
Developer
Posts: 882
Joined: 07 Aug 2013 14:48
Location: Jūrmala, Latvia

09 Aug 2016 03:39

No. AFAIK, aldimator is planning to make new connections with eastern Latvia for 2.1. It takes at least several weeks to get his new version ready and optimized for ProMods v2.1.

+ I doubt, that old ProMods+RusMap connections will compatible with 2.1. This fix may include sectors, where was rebuilt Narva and road V386 in Latvia and may cause conflicts and "broken areas".
Truck: Image Trailer: Image
HQ: Balvi (LV)

Main developer of Baltic merge project: Latvia, Estonia & Kaliningrad oblast

User avatar
ShirBlackspots
Posts: 229
Joined: 13 Apr 2016 00:30
Donation rank:

09 Aug 2016 04:05

I have noticed that the Project Balkans mod is no longer necessary with ProMods 2.1

--EDIT--
As long as you comment out (add # to the front of the line) the @include country in country.balkans.sii and a couple of the towns (@include "city/trieste.sii" under Italy) in city.balkans.sii, it'll load without errors.
Last edited by ShirBlackspots on 09 Aug 2016 04:25, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 8085
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

09 Aug 2016 04:24

You can make it load but that doesn't mean it's compatible. I believe you will find some roads leading into the void
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

User avatar
ShirBlackspots
Posts: 229
Joined: 13 Apr 2016 00:30
Donation rank:

09 Aug 2016 04:31

Ok, now this is an error that's shown up since about ProMods 2.03. Map mods are: ProMods v2.1, RusMap v1.6.3, Project Balkans v2.03 (with @include country commented out), and EAA Map v4.0 (modified to work with ProMods)

Code: Select all

00:01:03.642 : Map '/map/europe.mbd' loading started ....
00:01:06.824 : <ERROR> Node linkage inconsistency detected! Node uid:0x2935DF5160F39B
00:01:06.877 : <ERROR> Node linkage inconsistency detected! Node uid:0x488553D1B560002
00:01:07.102 : <ERROR> Unable to set the garage link name: kdop_link.garage.osijek (given link already exists)
00:01:07.102 : <ERROR> Unable to set the garage link name: kdop_link.buy_garage.osijek (given link already exists)
00:01:07.396 : Map successfully loaded.
00:01:07.428 : Map load time: 3785ms  (152 MB)
00:01:07.900 : Loading save '/home/profiles/426C61636B73706F74732D5350/save/autosave/game.sii'
00:01:08.326 : <ERROR> Company item without company assignment! (35902.3 18.8594 30556.4)
00:01:08.326 : <ERROR> Company item without company assignment! (35381.5 18.6719 30401.3)
00:01:08.326 : <ERROR> Company item without company assignment! (35263 18.6719 30323.7)
00:01:08.326 : <ERROR> Company item without company assignment! (35545 18.6719 30410.9)
--EDIT--
Those errors are actually because of Project Balkans. I've removed it. Project Balkans also causes a gap in the A4 road between Venezia and what would be Udine if Project Balkans is enabled (never noticed until now).
Last edited by ShirBlackspots on 09 Aug 2016 04:51, edited 1 time in total.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests