Question for you ?

Ask questions about the ETS2 mods here. If useful they will be added to the Q&A / Development updates.
Forum rules
Please do not post any crashes, malfunctions or other issues with the mod in this forum. If you have any issues with the mod, please post them here. This forum is only for questions/feedback towards the team, not for solving crashes.
lukas3568
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Feb 2014 08:50

14 Feb 2014 08:59

Hi guys ! I wanned to ask you about map editor . I'm trying to make map mod for ets 2. And I really need to know how did you made background map from google maps?

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 10585
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

14 Feb 2014 11:28

We didn't use google maps
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

lukas3568
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Feb 2014 08:50

14 Feb 2014 12:32

Maybe its not google maps. But its allmost the same. Here's a vid: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z-kTFBkaL68
This dude is using something in background. Like map contours. I really need them. :/

sw3gameboy
Posts: 179
Joined: 11 Aug 2013 18:40
Location: Ljungby

14 Feb 2014 14:45

lukas3568 wrote:Maybe its not google maps. But its allmost the same. Here's a vid: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z-kTFBkaL68
This dude is using something in background. Like map contours. I really need them. :/
The "dude" you are talking about there is Nico (youtube name 116808apd) :P
Nevermind, you can press A to get the map you see in the background. Unfortunately the background map do only work when editing europe and not on an standalone map so be aware of that ;)

User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3835
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Delft [NL]

14 Feb 2014 15:57

You can make it work for a stand-alone map. Here's what you have to do.

- First, you have to edit the editor_data.sii or you can make a new one (editor_data.yourmapmod.sii). The contents of the file look like this (everything starting with # is a comment)

Code: Select all

SiiNunit
{
# Editor data definition goes here. Standard value: .edit_data
# To create a new entry, if you want to edit something else, give it a new name, like here (.edit custom)
editor_data : .edit_custom{

# Here's the interval of the autosave. Could be useful to prevent loss of progress when the editor crashes
	autosave_interval: 15

# The following data shouldn't be changed usually up to the next comment.
	startpos_model: "/vehicle/ai/focus_2009/lod.pmd"
	startpos_rotate_speed: 16.0

	stamp_count_warning: 40
	road_length_warning: 330

	free_camera_uplift: 8.5
	sub_mode_names[]: "road_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "prefab_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "buildings_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "model_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "animated_model_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "walker_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "trigger_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "services_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "cut_plane_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "mover_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "city_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "no_weather_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "company_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "hinge_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "map_overlay_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "sound_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "ferry_item"
	sub_mode_names[]: "camera_point_item"

# The center of your map underlay in game XYZ-co-ordinates.
# TIP: Usually, when moving the cursor around the editor, these co-ordinates are displayed in the bottom panel with all the buttons.
	map_import_offset: (-43402, 0, -28089)



# Name of the map binary data file. Standard: "/map/europe.mbd"	
	bcg_map_name[]: "/map/custom.mbd"
# Reference to the material that's used for the background image. Standard: "/material/editor/custom.mat"	
	bcg_material[]: "/material/editor/custom.mat"
# The size and offset of the map in XY in-game co-ordinates.	
	bcg_size_x[]: 120000
	bcg_size_y[]: 120000
	bcg_offset_x[]: -3300
	bcg_offset_y[]: 0

	
@include "/custom/editor_data.sii"
	
}
}
Second, you need a MAT file, a SCS file and a DDS file for the new map texture. If you want to stick to the standard and don't want to make a hassle with modding the SCS and MAT file (the Quick 'n Dirty route), just extract and edit Europe.dds with a custom map image, which I actually did for Stockholm.

It might take some time to fit the map so take good care with that and expect to tweak and tweak again the size and position values. But once that's done, the result can look like this:
Image

I hope this will answer your question.

Best,
Mandelsoft
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.

lukas3568
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Feb 2014 08:50

14 Feb 2014 16:05

Thanks all for your help. And you really helped me. Everything now is ok :)

RoadRageDude
Posts: 838
Joined: 22 Oct 2013 00:10
Donation rank:

14 Feb 2014 21:41

i like the screenshot it looks amazing

kentora
Posts: 9
Joined: 14 Feb 2014 21:14

17 Feb 2014 10:08

ScuL wrote:We didn't use google maps
So witch one do you use, or prefer to use?
And how do you extract it, because I did - from viamichelin - some copy paste to word witch gives several separates rectangles (like a puzzle) and then copy paste it again in Paint to make one map without separation. And obviously, it is takes time...

Thanks

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 10585
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

17 Feb 2014 19:27

We used mapa.cz because that's what SCS used and we wanted to keep the same format.
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

kentora
Posts: 9
Joined: 14 Feb 2014 21:14

20 Feb 2014 10:26

Hello

I would like to know if the size of the background map is limited to 4096*4096, or it is possible to make it biger ?



Post Reply

Return to “Questions & Feedback ETS2”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests