Promods & RusMap not working correctly

Ask questions about the mod here. If useful they will be added to the Q&A / Development updates.
Forum rules
Please do not post any crashes, malfunctions or other issues with the mod in this forum. If you have any issues with the mod, please post them here. This forum is only for questions/feedback towards the team, not for solving crashes.
Riddler
Posts: 5
Joined: 01 Jun 2016 09:32
Donation rank:

25 Aug 2016 13:50

The key issues seem to be Siedlce-Brest, Lublin, France-Midi, and Spain. All of these appear to be ok on the map, and I've driven through from Siedlce to Brest and back since getting it all working.

I'll verify the others shortly.

Riddler
Posts: 5
Joined: 01 Jun 2016 09:32
Donation rank:

25 Aug 2016 14:40

Barcelona was ok, but I have to work out why I was only getting 9-13fps while my gpu was only using 50% and 15%vram (the cpu at 40% across all 4 cores and ram at 58% as well)

User avatar
chrisb
Posts: 6
Joined: 16 Feb 2016 22:17

25 Aug 2016 16:07

ETS2 is version 1.25 now, I've just paid for the ProMods, not thinking if it would have been updated yet.. Obviously it hasn't been as it shows in the mod section in-game as 'incompatible'.
Nevertheless, I'm not concerned about that, I should have checked first.

However, could you tell me when ProMods is likely to be updated to use with ETS2 1.25 ?

Thank you.

Edit: Or is it best to just wind the game back to 1.24 ?

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 6812
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Contact:

25 Aug 2016 16:12

Yes, it will be updated for 1.25. But not during SCS beta period.
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))

User avatar
chrisb
Posts: 6
Joined: 16 Feb 2016 22:17

25 Aug 2016 16:16

O.k. thanks, I'll roll it back to 1.24 then. ;)

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 6812
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Contact:

25 Aug 2016 19:12

If you wanna use ProMods, we always tell not to update to an SCS beta ;)
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))

User avatar
Polestar
Posts: 358
Joined: 16 Aug 2013 13:32
Donation rank:
Location: Groningen
Contact:

25 Aug 2016 20:17

Vladzz-G wrote:
Shiva wrote:The fix, not the 1 inside rusmap 1.6.3 download.
Althought it will not be 100% good for current connections.
Indeed. Just looked, what happens, if you use old RusMap connection fix:
1) Part of A12/E22 (Rēzekne bypass) dissapears
2) Road P43 and V386 (which goes from Balvi and Gulbene towards Estonia) also dissapears.
3) Narva loses companies and garage (in other words, returns to old 2.0 version). FYI, I have rebuilt it for 2.1 and Narva got comoanies.

That happens, because old fix overwrites new areas of ProMods v2.1.
Wait, which file do you need to fix that? Because mine does that but I didn't find it weird. I use Rusmap 1.6.3.
Image
Current truck: 2017 Renault Range T 520 DXI High Carbon Edition
License plate:
Image
Current garage: Rotterdam (NL)
Current driving area: Casual transport between Germany and the BeNeLux

User avatar
LoaderSaints
Moderator
Posts: 1752
Joined: 31 Mar 2014 13:49
Location: LoaderTech HQ, Uusimaa, Finland
Contact:

26 Aug 2016 07:54

chrisb wrote:ETS2 is version 1.25 now ...
Ummm... no. ETS2 is still version 1.24. Open betas are BETA versions which are to be tested without any mods in order to help SCS iron out bugs before release. We at ProMods do not support beta versions of ETS2.
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage

Arsenalia
Posts: 9
Joined: 19 Apr 2016 16:27
Donation rank:

29 Aug 2016 02:56

Riddler wrote:Barcelona was ok, but I have to work out why I was only getting 9-13fps while my gpu was only using 50% and 15%vram (the cpu at 40% across all 4 cores and ram at 58% as well)
Yeah, I noticed this too. Glad it wasn't just me.

wlog
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Apr 2016 00:05

05 Sep 2016 11:27

Riddler wrote:Got it working! Using the 20/aug rusmap download, PM2.1, and the 2.02 connector from 19/aug, everything works! :D :D :D
Could you please tell me where you downloaded rusmap from?
I have the version I used with Promods 2.0x and it worked perfectly but it looks like you downloaded an update from august 20 and I would like to have that too.

Also can you confirm that truly everything works, especially all the connections? Other forum threads (http://www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?f= ... 74#p136621) specify that some will not work.

Thank you in advance!



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests