ProMods and ETS2 1.32 potential issues

Ask questions about the mod here. If useful they will be added to the Q&A / Development updates.
Forum rules
Please do not post any crashes, malfunctions or other issues with the mod in this forum. If you have any issues with the mod, please post them here. This forum is only for questions/feedback towards the team, not for solving crashes.
User avatar
CptCaribbean
Posts: 2267
Joined: 24 Jul 2016 16:32
Location: Sant Andreu, Barcelona
Contact:

10 Nov 2018 12:59

Documents -> Euro Truck Simulator 2 -> search for a file named config and open it -> search for a line named r_buffer_page_size -> change the 10 for any other number you'd like to have -> close it -> save it
Junior Beta-Tester since 2.26

Senior Beta-Tester since 2.30

Translator of Spanish, Catalan, Euskera and Galician.

bur051
Posts: 10
Joined: 27 Aug 2018 16:29

12 Nov 2018 15:44

Thank you very much! I changed that number to 30 and no missing parts of cars anymore. From time to time my game start to reloading during play which can be tricky at curves, because after reloading game continue with same speed of truck as it was before reloading.
How can I prevent that reloading during play?

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1639
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

12 Nov 2018 15:59

I have never experienced such an issue. You might want to open up a troubleshooting topic for it under Gameplay issues.
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

User avatar
Omicron
Posts: 253
Joined: 25 Jul 2017 10:37
Location: Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary

12 Nov 2018 21:31

bur051

I also experienced that too while driving around London (with just ProMods and a car mod), but it didn't replicate elsewhere. But in my standard profile, nothing like that happens. Very strange.
The biggest complainer on this forum ;)

Éirinn go Brách!

id777
Posts: 722
Joined: 14 Dec 2016 18:05
Donation rank:
Location: Кривой Рог, Днепропетровская область, Украина / UA

13 Nov 2018 11:36

I think it's because of PC low perfomance
id777 ;)

System: Windows 10
Processor: Intel Core [email protected] x6
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX1060 6GB

Image

User avatar
Mr Larrington
Posts: 227
Joined: 18 Jul 2015 23:47
Donation rank:
Location: That London, that they have now
Contact:

17 May 2019 14:36

Still getting the

Code: Select all

<ERROR> [gfx] Failed to assign pool segment (default) for incoming allocation of size 116472
error, but only when changing the zoom when looking at the map, and then only in profiles with a lot of map mods. Accompanying error is:

Code: Select all

00:17:26.165 : <ERROR> [proto]     0 vtx/    0 idx, mat /material/ui/map/road.mat - [fx /effect/generic/ui/ui.mono.rfx, bias 0] (tx /material/ui/map/road.tobj - <none>)
00:17:26.165 : <ERROR> Ignoring proto with failed segment assignment.
accompanied by missing segments of roads on the map. I've increased the buffer size to 35 but it doesn't seem to have made a difference. It's not a big problem like the AI business, but it is still annoying.
a bit ov a lyv wyr by slof standirds

User avatar
cipinho
Posts: 184
Joined: 22 Mar 2016 17:16

07 Jul 2019 00:03

This issue is back on 1.35 less obvious than last time so more difficult for SCS to accept that the game has a problem in 1.35.
Meantime I have seem some people here with similar issues caused by memory insufficiency getting advices to reinstall the GPU driver :lol:
Enjoy driving with Real Traffic Density for ETS2 / ATS and Real Ai traffic engine sounds ETS2 / ATS
Note: whatever you read from the user Arayas about my work please take it as fake news (you can always open my mods to be sure you haven't been fooled) :lol:



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests