UK scale

Ask questions about the mod here. If useful they will be added to the Q&A / Development updates.
Forum rules
Please do not post any crashes, malfunctions or other issues with the mod in this forum. If you have any issues with the mod, please post them here. This forum is only for questions/feedback towards the team, not for solving crashes.
Post Reply
IvanKuz
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 May 2019 20:02

25 Oct 2019 12:16

It is a well known fact that the UK is done in a larger scale than the rest of the game. However, I've discovered that SCS actually hides this fact by making it smaller on the map. So that if you open the map in vanilla, the UK will look consistent with the rest of Europe, even though it is actually bigger in the game. And if you freecam from England to the continent, you can notice the map scale change and your position jump.

This is not the case with ProMods, however. The UK in PM is shown on the map as it is, with no tricks to hide its real size. I was wondering, why is that? Were the scaling tricks a recent SCS addition that PM haven't caught up with yet? And would it be possible for the PM team to do this thing like SCS did?

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 8302
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

26 Oct 2019 02:53

IvanKuz wrote:
25 Oct 2019 12:16
Were the scaling tricks a recent SCS addition that PM haven't caught up with yet?
Yes indeed, they did it a few versions ago and it's not easy to change this because of the way we have expanded the UK (in Scotland etc)
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

IvanKuz
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 May 2019 20:02

26 Oct 2019 13:56

I see. Thanks for explaining!

bengt.jensie
Posts: 341
Joined: 19 May 2015 09:07
Contact:

28 Oct 2019 02:46

@Scul

If I force the inbuilt re-scale of UK area, the whole of Promods UK and Ireland will fit nicely to the SCS original
Map View background image and to reality, if compared to Google Maps. The only odd things left is the Faroe
Islands and Iceland, which is located totally wrong. Would it be that hard to just tick in Map Editor the flag that
makes the game engine re-scale the UK area and then also move Faroe Islands and Iceland to it's correct location?
They are both islands without connection to other areas roadwise, so the move ought to be quite easy to do.

penguinaz
Developer
Posts: 1242
Joined: 26 Sep 2014 06:42
Donation rank:

28 Oct 2019 04:47

That's something I am thinking of doing.

However our bug tracker is based on coordinates so moving Iceland could cause annoyances unless all bugs are fixed first
Mapping... somewhere

bengt.jensie
Posts: 341
Joined: 19 May 2015 09:07
Contact:

28 Oct 2019 11:36

@penguinaz

Thanks for fast response, looking forward to it! :D



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Wurmed and 3 guests