[WIP] The full real-life ETS2 1.27.x + ProMods 2.1x Map

Ask questions about the mod here. If useful they will be added to the Q&A / Development updates.
Forum rules
Please do not post any crashes, malfunctions or other issues with the mod in this forum. If you have any issues with the mod, please post them here. This forum is only for questions/feedback towards the team, not for solving crashes.
legendskills
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Aug 2015 17:33
Belgium

19 Sep 2016 17:02

So they are doing great work but would you eventually get to increase the map size so like Belgium netherlands aren't so packed? and scale actually lowers?
My ultimate dream is to have like a huge map I asked in the general discussions of ets if it was possible to make a 1:2 scale or 1:1 scale map with this game and it is possible I would love even like a 1:5 scale one!

User avatar
LoaderSaints
Add-on Developer
Posts: 1705
Joined: 31 Mar 2014 13:49
Location: LoaderTech HQ, Uusimaa, Finland
Finland
Contact:

19 Sep 2016 17:45

As far as I know the mappers have no intentions to change the scale of the map in the future. It is already a huge task to get whole of Europe made at the scale of 1:19.
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage

User avatar
samuray
Posts: 134
Joined: 08 Oct 2013 19:42
Donation rank:
Location: Talsi, Latvia
Latvia
Contact:

19 Sep 2016 18:54

Who would like to play the game in 1:1 map scale? It means also 1:1 in time scale. So you would have to drive 2-3 days to complete a single delivery from Finland to Spain. I would drive my car around Europe in real life instead...

sashko1993
Posts: 111
Joined: 21 Apr 2014 13:58
Bulgaria

19 Sep 2016 20:43

LoaderSaints wrote:As far as I know the mappers have no intentions to change the scale of the map in the future. It is already a huge task to get whole of Europe made at the scale of 1:19.
1:19 means that 1 cm of the map is equaled to 19 kilometers in real,right? :)

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 5049
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Netherlands

19 Sep 2016 21:12

In the game it does work a little bit different I think. But it basically is just that.

I wouldn't even like the game to be 1:1.. Making the map is already a lot of work in this scale, let alone mapping a 1:1 game!
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))

User avatar
LoaderSaints
Add-on Developer
Posts: 1705
Joined: 31 Mar 2014 13:49
Location: LoaderTech HQ, Uusimaa, Finland
Finland
Contact:

20 Sep 2016 05:28

sashko1993 wrote:1:19 means that 1 cm of the map is equaled to 19 kilometers in real,right? :)
1 kilometre in-game equals to 19 kilometres in real life.
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage

User avatar
The Mad One
Posts: 105
Joined: 19 Mar 2014 21:33
Location: Colchester, UK
United Kingdom

20 Sep 2016 19:08

LoaderSaints wrote:1 kilometre in-game equals to 19 kilometres in real life.
It's 15 in the UK...
Image
RIP Class 442 1988-2016 - go serve the commuters of the afterlife

User avatar
LoaderSaints
Add-on Developer
Posts: 1705
Joined: 31 Mar 2014 13:49
Location: LoaderTech HQ, Uusimaa, Finland
Finland
Contact:

21 Sep 2016 05:30

Yes indeed but I was just correcting what sashko1993 wrote. ;)
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage

RootlessAgrarian
Posts: 212
Joined: 17 Jan 2016 03:28
Donation rank:
Canada

23 Sep 2016 07:13

@Devilagent Hmm I guess that's one way to do it! But... it could take me months to make a 100 pct vanilla profile :-) and by then they'd have changed the map and added more stuff!

It would be nice if the game itself offered some degree of introspection, maybe a couple of menus down (or via the console). I'd be really happy if the console offered a command like "show maps" that would show all the loaded map files at the present location. Or if, when you take a debug snap shot with trouble report, the trouble log included some info as to the maps involved at those coordinates. And gee, would I ever love to create a named waypoint (as in GPS) in that error report dialog, a waypoint that I could go back to w/o typing in lengthy and error-prone coords.
British living in Canada, over 50, Hackintosh GTX970/4GB, El Capitan, Logitech DFGT.
ETS2 level 40 and rising... MB GigaSpace, PM2, PMTCP, SewerMod, FYT, Jazzycat,
Improved Truck Physics, Realistic Raindrops, Abasstreppas flares, NoCabView, Balkans...

markinho8
Posts: 27
Joined: 27 Aug 2016 21:06
Poland

01 Oct 2016 21:25

Why aren't all roads included in this map? Btw gr8 work.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: tomas872006 and 6 guests