Mods colliding with ProMods

Ask questions about the mod here. If useful they will be added to the Q&A / Development updates.
Forum rules
Please do not post any crashes, malfunctions or other issues with the mod in this forum. If you have any issues with the mod, please post them here. This forum is only for questions/feedback towards the team, not for solving crashes.
User avatar
Jan Verschueren
Posts: 1860
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 21:11
Donation rank:
Location: Linkeroever, Antwerpen

16 Mar 2015 00:33

A mod to make trains in the game longer (trains.scs) causes floating walls in the UK.
"You know you've played too much ETS2 when..." :lol: :P

"Bad cop" forum moderator, if required.

User avatar
Eryman
Developer
Posts: 261
Joined: 16 Oct 2014 02:00
Location: Valparaíso de Goiás, Goiás

16 Mar 2015 13:45

Improved Weather Reload r5 made my map look like this
http://promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=6091
Image

The brazilian guy of ProMods

User avatar
Kobra2112
Posts: 675
Joined: 06 Feb 2015 09:59
Location: Somewhere in 'murica

19 Mar 2015 07:16

I would like to say that Russian Open Spaces Map is partially incompatible, but is fixable to some extent with a little careful tooling. Currently I have EAA + ProMods + RusMap + Russian Open Spaces. The map is behemoth
PM since v1.83 :D

OS: Win 10 64-bit
CPU: Intel i7-4790K @ 4.0-4.4GHz
GPU: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti 11GB
PSU: 1000G EVGA Platinum
RAM: 32GB Crucial Ballistix Elite DDR3 @ 1866MHz

User avatar
tkk7406
Add-on Developer
Posts: 2679
Joined: 07 Apr 2014 15:02
Location: Nottingham, East Midlands

19 Mar 2015 16:03

Also a no fine no damage mod causes the map to be misplaced. jon24 can give you more information.
Cheers,
tkk7406, an Image, Image, Image who beta-tests, moderates and develops at Promods

Image

Image

KyotoCarl
Posts: 94
Joined: 19 Mar 2014 18:51
Donation rank:

24 Mar 2015 09:15

Does the latest TSM work with 1.90?

I haven't played this game for half a year before picking it up again yesterday. Even going out to buy a G27 cause I was so excited to see a new ProMods version being out!

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 6787
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Contact:

24 Mar 2015 09:58

No, and TSM will never ever work with ProMods at all. And be thankful for it ;)
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))

User avatar
tkk7406
Add-on Developer
Posts: 2679
Joined: 07 Apr 2014 15:02
Location: Nottingham, East Midlands

24 Mar 2015 10:01

Volleybal4life wrote:No, and TSM will never ever work with ProMods at all. And be thankful for it ;)
Absolutely.
Cheers,
tkk7406, an Image, Image, Image who beta-tests, moderates and develops at Promods

Image

Image

User avatar
Michael Rosen
Posts: 2183
Joined: 28 Aug 2014 07:10
Location: Bucureşti ,Muntenia, România

24 Mar 2015 10:12

RusMap also causes the map problem
"Something changes"

Keep Calm and Join The Nut House

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

24 Mar 2015 10:31

Michael Rosen wrote:RusMap also causes the map problem
There's a fix for that (Map UI off position)
Do you now of other problems?
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
Michael Rosen
Posts: 2183
Joined: 28 Aug 2014 07:10
Location: Bucureşti ,Muntenia, România

24 Mar 2015 10:58

plykkegaard wrote:
Michael Rosen wrote:RusMap also causes the map problem
There's a fix for that (Map UI off position)
Do you now of other problems?
Yeah that can be fixed anyway
"Something changes"

Keep Calm and Join The Nut House



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: THEMUMMY and 9 guests