Mods colliding with ProMods

Ask questions about the mod here. If useful they will be added to the Q&A / Development updates.
Forum rules
Please do not post any crashes, malfunctions or other issues with the mod in this forum. If you have any issues with the mod, please post them here. This forum is only for questions/feedback towards the team, not for solving crashes.
Post Reply
Moyano
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Apr 2015 07:09

23 Apr 2015 07:55

Kobra2112 wrote:I would like to say that Russian Open Spaces Map is partially incompatible, but is fixable to some extent with a little careful tooling. Currently I have EAA + ProMods + RusMap + Russian Open Spaces. The map is behemoth
how did you do this?

User avatar
tkk7406
Add-on Developer
Posts: 2679
Joined: 07 Apr 2014 15:02
Location: Nottingham, East Midlands

23 Apr 2015 09:22

Moyano wrote:
Kobra2112 wrote:I would like to say that Russian Open Spaces Map is partially incompatible, but is fixable to some extent with a little careful tooling. Currently I have EAA + ProMods + RusMap + Russian Open Spaces. The map is behemoth
how did you do this?
Well, you just download all these maps and install them to your profile.
Cheers,
tkk7406, an Image, Image, Image who beta-tests, moderates and develops at Promods

Image

Image

Moyano
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Apr 2015 07:09

23 Apr 2015 09:31

tkk7406, I'm about "Russian Open Spaces Map is partially incompatible, but is fixable to some extent with a little careful tooling"

User avatar
tkk7406
Add-on Developer
Posts: 2679
Joined: 07 Apr 2014 15:02
Location: Nottingham, East Midlands

23 Apr 2015 10:14

Moyano wrote:tkk7406, I'm about "Russian Open Spaces Map is partially incompatible, but is fixable to some extent with a little careful tooling"
Sorry, I misunderstood. But if that "partially incompatible" is that you can't drag the map there, you can make a mod which changes the map dimensions.
Cheers,
tkk7406, an Image, Image, Image who beta-tests, moderates and develops at Promods

Image

Image

g10stpd
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Apr 2015 13:08

24 Apr 2015 18:28

I'm trying to run a Promods compatible economy mod that keeps getting overwrote by Promods. The mod works fine if it's loaded by itself or other mods. I have tried to load it before, after and even before and after simultaneously to no avail. I am only replacing bank_data, economy_data, police_data, and special_event_data. The only way I have been able to use it is by copying those files into the Promods Def mod.

leewhite91
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Aug 2013 16:30
Donation rank:

28 Apr 2015 13:47

Hi Guys i have a big problem here is my Game.log.No matter what i do on my ETS2 1.16.2 patch,my whole laptop freezes up.

User avatar
tkk7406
Add-on Developer
Posts: 2679
Joined: 07 Apr 2014 15:02
Location: Nottingham, East Midlands

28 Apr 2015 20:51

leewhite91 wrote:Hi Guys i have a big problem here is my Game.log.No matter what i do on my ETS2 1.16.2 patch,my whole laptop freezes up.
Umm... I don't see any game.log.txt here.
Cheers,
tkk7406, an Image, Image, Image who beta-tests, moderates and develops at Promods

Image

Image

fajnymarcin0
Posts: 35
Joined: 21 Sep 2013 19:57
Donation rank:

23 May 2015 14:30

How about promods versin 1.9.5 for DLC North and rus map 1.4.9, and IWR reload 6. Rus map 1.4.9 is compatible with patch 1.18, but IWR reload 6 only with patch 1.17. I guess that there is no problem with jazzycat adapted to version 1.17 and higher. Talking about promods 1.9.5 as it is said it should work with patch 1.18, and possibly 1.17, but i don't know about rusmpa 1.4.9, and IWR 6. I like all thiese mods together, especialy of course promods.

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

23 May 2015 14:40

1.95 does not work with 1.17 due to a couple of SCS bugs and some other stuff
You need at least 1.18 which allthough a beta shouldn't cause issue and you get the New Actros as a bonus ;-)
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
Kobra2112
Posts: 675
Joined: 06 Feb 2015 09:59
Location: Somewhere in 'murica

26 May 2015 05:34

In regards to "partially incompatible" i was referring to the map dimensions being off and not being able to drag the map all the way over to the right-most extent of the map. There's also a problem with a certain type of delivery site (russian version of a quarry I believe?) where it is impossible to get to the delivery site because the angle is too steep. You can cheat and use the flycam but... no one really wants to do that if you don't have too. You also will sometimes teleport under buildings when you start a job, which is always fun to try and fix :lol:
PM since v1.83 :D

OS: Win 10 64-bit
CPU: Intel i7-4790K @ 4.0-4.4GHz
GPU: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti 11GB
PSU: 1000G EVGA Platinum
RAM: 32GB Crucial Ballistix Elite DDR3 @ 1866MHz



Post Reply
  • Information