Creating map mods

You can talk about anything here (but respect the rules)
User avatar
sven_engelen
Posts: 589
Joined: 21 Feb 2014 11:42
Location: Venlo and Helmond (school)

14 May 2014 08:08

And then one more question: How do i change the height of objects
Image
Tregion Developer and Promods associate ;)
Currently working on Utrecht and bugfixing ofcourse :P

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3491
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

14 May 2014 10:00

with height....
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
sven_engelen
Posts: 589
Joined: 21 Feb 2014 11:42
Location: Venlo and Helmond (school)

14 May 2014 10:08

I can't add signs... Why?
Image
Tregion Developer and Promods associate ;)
Currently working on Utrecht and bugfixing ofcourse :P

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3491
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

14 May 2014 10:10

alright if you want to discuss it here... but I already answered you on another topic and it's starting to get irritating that you are all over the place asking constantly the same question mate...
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
sven_engelen
Posts: 589
Joined: 21 Feb 2014 11:42
Location: Venlo and Helmond (school)

14 May 2014 11:51

Im having a fight with the semaphores! How do i turn them on and i switched the border to the netherlands and the traffic lights still didn't change
Image
Tregion Developer and Promods associate ;)
Currently working on Utrecht and bugfixing ofcourse :P

User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3770
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]

14 May 2014 12:25

They will only change if you save your map and reload it again.
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3491
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

14 May 2014 12:25

reloading isn't required I think... Saving is often enough, a recompute could also help.
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
sven_engelen
Posts: 589
Joined: 21 Feb 2014 11:42
Location: Venlo and Helmond (school)

14 May 2014 13:14

I saved it but now I lost everything i made and if i click load map and load my map it wont load...
Image
Tregion Developer and Promods associate ;)
Currently working on Utrecht and bugfixing ofcourse :P

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3491
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

14 May 2014 13:21

Can you please read one of the first posts made in this topic?
http://promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1804#p13268
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3770
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]

14 May 2014 13:29

Please read/watch the video closely and search on the internet for your problems first. Let the tutorials sink in. If that doesn't help, THEN ask questions when you can't figure it out.
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests