Map Editor Country border does not work.

You can talk about anything here (but respect the rules)
Post Reply
EnriqueTV
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 May 2018 11:19

11 Feb 2020 12:49

If I place a country border in the map editor, it will not work. I have already made different citys and 2 country's with a border on the roads. but the country border prefab still doesn't work. If there is a tutorial I would like to see.


Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9815
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

11 Feb 2020 12:55

What do you mean by "doesn't work"? What happens when you choose 2 countries and save the map? Roads still aren't assigned to those countries?
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

EnriqueTV
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 May 2018 11:19

11 Feb 2020 18:47

The 2 different countries are on the road itself. And works perfectly. But the border prefab itself does not work. Do I have to change anything in the def files. Or if I put it in the map editor should it work by itself?

Thanks.

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9815
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

11 Feb 2020 20:11

But what country border? Now I have no idea what you mean... Any screenshots of what you want to achieve? Country border is set in Node properties, after opening them in the editor with "N" key.
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
Maxest
Posts: 364
Joined: 15 Jan 2018 09:18

12 Feb 2020 01:36

I think what you asking for is the "enable semaphores" thing to make prefabs work.
Hey! 8-) Follow our progress on Budapest add-on for ProMods there



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests