Mods not showing up?

You can talk about anything here (but respect the rules)
Locked
TheVerenzak
Posts: 13
Joined: 23 Sep 2013 21:47
Donation rank:

29 Sep 2013 15:43

Hey guys =)

I recently deïnstalled ETS2 because reasons. Today I installed it again and put some mods in (including ProMods ofcourse). I started up the game and when making my profile I noticed that I couldn't select the mods I just installed.
I have all the mods correctly installed in the 'mod' folder. I tried removing some mods and adding them again, did it for every mod and I still can't choose.

Does someone know what I have to do to get 'em to show up?

Thanks!
TheVerenzak

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3489
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

29 Sep 2013 16:52

Maybe you are on the wrong game version?
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

TheVerenzak
Posts: 13
Joined: 23 Sep 2013 21:47
Donation rank:

29 Sep 2013 17:59

Nope, I'm on 1.5.
Reïnstalled the mods, to make sure they are the latest version but it still doesn't show up.

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3489
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

29 Sep 2013 18:05

Dit you unpack them from the rar file?
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

TheVerenzak
Posts: 13
Joined: 23 Sep 2013 21:47
Donation rank:

30 Sep 2013 06:47

Yup, unpacked them and put the .scs files in the mod folder.

TheVerenzak
Posts: 13
Joined: 23 Sep 2013 21:47
Donation rank:

02 Oct 2013 16:43

Fixed it :D
You can close if needed :)

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 8018
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

02 Oct 2013 17:06

Could be useful to provide the solution so other people will know? :D
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

TheVerenzak
Posts: 13
Joined: 23 Sep 2013 21:47
Donation rank:

02 Oct 2013 19:57

Sure, no problem.
Well, appearently I had ETS2 installed twice. One on my (intern) SSD and once on my extern HDD. Which I didn't know. I had my mods in the mod folder of the HDD because I thought it was the only place I had it installed. But it chose the SSD one to check for mods. I put my mods on the SSD and it worked.

Kind of a noob-fail :P

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 8018
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

02 Oct 2013 20:30

Ok thanks, good to know :)
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest