Are 24 GB RAM enough to load all the PM compatible maps

You can share and discuss other map mods here
Post Reply
dfumagalli
Posts: 39
Joined: 23 May 2016 12:55

04 Sep 2017 10:52

Hello,

I have a computer with Windows 10 64 bit and 24GB RAM. I run ETS2 1.28 64 bit version.

At the moment I have:

ProMods
RusMap
Southern Region
Project Balkans
PJ Indo map

Plus all AI and trailers from Jazzycat, all trailers from Chris45 and from Roadhunter and a couple more.
Finally, a real transmission mod and a couple of truck sound mods.

So far ETS2 takes a while to load but it runs.

I have noticed, if I close down my browser (occupying about 1.6GB RAM), the game seems to load less from disk while I go around in my trucks.
This would suggest, memory is close to capped and I should not add "The Great Steppe", Russian Open Spaces and so on.

However, if I CTRL-ALT-DEL and check memory usage, ETS2 reports below 4GB.

Anyone could please explain me, why of the apparent low memory usage? And if they have experienced no issues using the additional maps with a similar amount of installed memory?

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 2277
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

04 Sep 2017 11:35

Hi,

I have many maps active (look at signature) and my PC has 8GB of Ram and run without problems (with 64-bit Mode).
It not depends how many memory you have, a game never runs completely in RAM.

Have you checked your game.log? There you can see which mode you are running, how many memory is free and how many memory the game is using.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods + RusMap + Great Steppe + Southern Region + Paris Rebuild
ATS: Coast to Coast + US Expansion + CanaDream + PazzMod


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

CAPLV
Posts: 963
Joined: 11 Apr 2016 13:30
Donation rank:
Location: Jelgava

04 Sep 2017 13:30

i have only 6GB RAM and dual core CPU, mostly w/o lags.. it is normal to load longer as there is more assets/defs/maps overall data to load.
Image
// ETS2 v.1.35 [DX11]+Promods 2.41+Roextended 2.2(P)+RSK Turkey 1.8+RusMap 1.9.0+Southern Region 7.9+TGS 1.2+[Paris RB 2.4.+Swed.islands 1.10 (PM)+Road to Aral 1.0b] //

User avatar
Mooner_37
Posts: 556
Joined: 22 Aug 2016 20:14
Donation rank:
Location: Bilzen

04 Sep 2017 14:31

i'v only 4 GB RAM and Intel Pentium CPU 2020M 2.40 GHz and it runs still smoothly. And indeed, the more map mods, the more time it takes to load.
ETS2 / ATS

Current Headquarters: Liège, Berlin, L.A. Luxemburg, Seattle
Current Trucks: ETS2: 15 ATS: 2
Driving Truck: ETS2: DAF XF ATS: Peterbilt 579
Current Mileage: ETS2: 284,829 km (176,984.54 miles) - ATS: 216,574 km (134,573 miles)
Level: ETS2: 44 - ATS: 29

Image
Image

dfumagalli
Posts: 39
Joined: 23 May 2016 12:55

04 Sep 2017 15:59

Heh

Thank you everyone! Ok, so memory should not be an issue.

I have noticed the decreasing specs posted and I wonder if next people will tell me they have 486 SX with 4M RAM and the game runs perfectly, all graphics set to max and 300 maps :D :)

IceAgeComing
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Apr 2014 10:59

05 Sep 2017 11:05

dfumagalli wrote:
04 Sep 2017 15:59
Heh

Thank you everyone! Ok, so memory should not be an issue.

I have noticed the decreasing specs posted and I wonder if next people will tell me they have 486 SX with 4M RAM and the game runs perfectly, all graphics set to max and 300 maps :D :)
Of course not; the game needs a 486DX to do that!

User avatar
vulchor
Posts: 100
Joined: 02 Jul 2016 07:28
Donation rank:
Location: Minnesota, USA

06 Sep 2017 05:52

Increasing the amount of RAM beyond 4 GBs will probably not result in any better performance, as games are designed to utilize a set amount of RAM and that is it. Having more RAM will help you run other programs at the same time as ETS2, however ETS2 will not make use of more than 4 gigs itself.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: halbery and 6 guests