[Fixed] [#18649] [2.20] Too largefont at rest stop between Linkoping and Stockholm

This is where fixed bugs are moved into
Locked
barbeque
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Jun 2017 11:18

23 Nov 2017 20:57

At the rest stop between Linkoping and Stockholm (in the direction of Stockholm, the one nearest to the highway/the one where you don't drive through the fuel station) the 'M' of the 'STOCKHOLM' sign is on a different line:
Image

(sorry, I don't have exact coordinates)

Not sure if this is a Promods or SCS sign error

UPDATE: game.log.txt for completeness' sake can be found here: https://gist.github.com/anonymous/479d2 ... 981f4525e0
Last edited by bmwGTR on 05 Mar 2019 19:02, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 7419
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

23 Nov 2017 21:55

It could also depend on your resolution. Some resolutions cut off the text
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

barbeque
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Jun 2017 11:18

24 Nov 2017 20:20

You mean display resolution or texture resolution? (or a combination thereof?)

I'll grab a game.log once my gamebox is on again, might be a while though, I only play occasionally.

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 7419
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

24 Nov 2017 20:38

The display resolution. Sometimes a sign fits well on 1920x1080, but not on 1280x720 :D
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

barbeque
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Jun 2017 11:18

29 Nov 2017 09:50

Ah, I guess that means they don't just pregenerate all the textures, instead they're done at runtime?

Anyway, I play at 1920x1200, for completeness' sake I've added a game.log.txt link to the first post, perhaps it can be of use to someone, otherwise, I guess this topic isn't a bug, though it was still nice to learn something new about the game.

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 8843
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

29 Nov 2017 14:33

It usually depends on the developer's screen resolution. If I use 1440x900 and make a text that barely fits the text field of the sign, it may display correctly on my screen, but other resolutions may be affected negatively. Even SCS had that issue with VLF on few signs. We can prevent it if we make the text a bit smaller, but it's hard to remember about it sometimes, and only somebody else, with a different screen resolution will notice it. Maybe only 1920x1200 is affected by this sign you showed.
Image
Current development work: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: https://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 7419
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

29 Nov 2017 22:59

barbeque wrote:
29 Nov 2017 09:50
Ah, I guess that means they don't just pregenerate all the textures, instead they're done at runtime?

Yes they are generated at runtime
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

User avatar
EdgeGladiator
Posts: 1709
Joined: 11 Mar 2017 11:54
Location: Argenteuil, Ile-de-France

05 Mar 2019 19:00

Added to bugtracker #18649

User avatar
EdgeGladiator
Posts: 1709
Joined: 11 Mar 2017 11:54
Location: Argenteuil, Ile-de-France

15 Mar 2019 07:42

Fixed in WIP.



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest