Map Route Overlay .mat Format

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
Post Reply
Minecart11
Posts: 63
Joined: 19 Dec 2017 16:21

07 Jan 2018 20:58

Hello! I have a quick question for you guys.

Do any of you know what the mat file for a Route Overlay in the map should look like?

At the moment my .mat files look like this:

material : "ui"
{
texture : "ch_1a.tobj"
texture_name : "ui"
}

It would be extremely helpful to me if you would kindly reply with the correct format.

Thanks!

User avatar
Nathan_A_RF
Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 10 Jul 2014 15:45
Donation rank:
Location: East Sussex/Southampton
Contact:

07 Jan 2018 23:16

You can learn from what files are there already ;)

Code: Select all

material : "ui"
{
	texture : "road_ch_1a.tobj"
	texture_name : "texture"
}
That's how your example should look, with the texture being whatever your .dds file and your .tobj file are.
Grab the insecticide, I'm clearing bugs ~ Nathan_A_RF - Moderator, Beta Tester & Bug Fixer
Florence + The Machine / Fox Stevenson

Minecart11
Posts: 63
Joined: 19 Dec 2017 16:21

07 Jan 2018 23:20

Thank you!

Minecart11
Posts: 63
Joined: 19 Dec 2017 16:21

07 Jan 2018 23:45

Nathan_A_RF wrote:
07 Jan 2018 23:16

Code: Select all

material : "ui"
{
	texture : "road_ch_1a.tobj"
	texture_name : "texture"
}
Does the texture have to be road_ch_##?

User avatar
Nathan_A_RF
Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 10 Jul 2014 15:45
Donation rank:
Location: East Sussex/Southampton
Contact:

07 Jan 2018 23:49

As long as it's "road_XXXX" you're fine. In the def/world folder make sure you set up the ovelays.sii folder you need too if adding a new overlay.
Grab the insecticide, I'm clearing bugs ~ Nathan_A_RF - Moderator, Beta Tester & Bug Fixer
Florence + The Machine / Fox Stevenson

Minecart11
Posts: 63
Joined: 19 Dec 2017 16:21

07 Jan 2018 23:51

Nathan_A_RF wrote:
07 Jan 2018 23:49
As long as it's "road_XXXX" you're fine. In the def/world folder make sure you set up the ovelays.sii folder you need too if adding a new overlay.
Thanks. Thats what I thought. In the overlays.sii file does it have to have road_ as well or is it implied by road_names[]?

User avatar
Nathan_A_RF
Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 10 Jul 2014 15:45
Donation rank:
Location: East Sussex/Southampton
Contact:

08 Jan 2018 00:00

In the new overlays.sii file called overlays.XXX.sii, add something like below. For road overlays, if the name is "road_uk_a3.dds", then it has the road prefix as shown below. Ignore the city ones, these are all outdated and are only used for old non-editable road signs

Code: Select all

SiiNunit
{
overlay_def : .overlay {

	city_names[]: "uk_bristol"

	road_names[]: "uk_a3"

}

}
Grab the insecticide, I'm clearing bugs ~ Nathan_A_RF - Moderator, Beta Tester & Bug Fixer
Florence + The Machine / Fox Stevenson

Minecart11
Posts: 63
Joined: 19 Dec 2017 16:21

08 Jan 2018 00:02

ok thanks!



Post Reply

Return to “ProMods Academy”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests