[REL] RusMap 2.0 [1.36.x]

You can share and discuss other map mods here
lapin37
Posts: 82
Joined: 12 Feb 2015 11:18
Donation rank:
Location: JOUE LES TOURS / ANGOULEME

29 Aug 2018 19:25

Topolino wrote:
29 Aug 2018 19:18
Best solution: Use flycam or console to teleport from RusMap to ProMods area. 8-)
excellent your answer ... while trying to say disgust I wanted to say that it was a pity that the rusmap did not prepare the update for the release of promods ... I will wait as said a French singer "Dalida"

User avatar
Topolino
Posts: 431
Joined: 14 Jul 2017 05:24
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

29 Aug 2018 19:28

The connection is only incompatible because there were used some old prefabs by ProMods/FLD which were deleted for the current version, I don't have an idea, why.
But did anybody try to activate FLD's prefabs in the mod manger (e. g. from NiedersachsenMap)?
Former beta tester (June 2018 to March 2019)
v1.5: GERMAN CITY NAMES mod

Pedemeyer
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Mar 2017 01:07
Donation rank:

29 Aug 2018 19:33

I think I will just wait for the road connection to Rusmap and the 1.32 patch is ready and working..
I have restarted this game one time too many already :)
Something always seam to go wrong.

Besides I just found out that nothing will work.., not SR nor The Great Steppe, so I will have some wating to do..:(

User avatar
gavt1976
Posts: 30
Joined: 12 Jul 2014 23:36
Donation rank:
Location: Bristol, UK

29 Aug 2018 20:27

I thought that there would be an update for rusmap and promods because I have been waiting to used them both for my game, I just hope there is one soon. :)

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1640
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

29 Aug 2018 20:30

So do we all, and hopefully the updated connector will indeed be available in the not-too-distant future. :)
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

adamski210886
Posts: 15
Joined: 01 Feb 2015 14:21
Donation rank:

29 Aug 2018 21:27

Somebody give Topolino a cookie! Activating the suggested prefab file above the Pro-Rus Connections stops the game from crashing and as yet I've had no big issues with ETS2. The only small problem is that the UK, Ireland, Faroes and Iceland are shifted on the map screen (the rest of Europe is still ok) but everything else works fine. Obviously this is only a temporary solution until a new connector is released but for now it works.

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1640
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

29 Aug 2018 22:02

It should work just as well if you put it below ProMods etc, but then the map should be alright. Did you try that?
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

adamski210886
Posts: 15
Joined: 01 Feb 2015 14:21
Donation rank:

29 Aug 2018 22:39

Will give it a go for science once I've finished my current delivery.

Edit: Brilliant! Map is now aligned perfectly. Thank you!!

Shiva
Posts: 1880
Joined: 21 May 2015 01:09

30 Aug 2018 03:19

adamski210886
Does it need niedersachsen-material.scs and niedersachsen-prefab.scs or just the latter?
I do have it working tho, after I put the files between connector and rusmap files. I did remove some files inside the scs files and map show where it should now.
And game seems to work, so far.
Youtube video of a Semi Truck in Monaco 2011. Route driven. Traffic map. Possible modern ETS2 routes 1 and 2 and their combinations.
ProMods v2.33 and RusMap v1.8.1 load order for ETS2 1.34

adamski210886
Posts: 15
Joined: 01 Feb 2015 14:21
Donation rank:

30 Aug 2018 03:41

I just used the prefab file and moved it below promods def as Davyddin suggested. It also seems that SR map and Great Steppe also work now.



Post Reply
  • Information