[REL] RusMap 1.8.1 [1.31.x]

You can share and discuss other map mods here
thebull2018
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Dec 2018 22:11
Donation rank:

08 Jan 2019 03:16

Shiva
I do have the proper load order and RusMap works with 2.32. I'll screenshot the map issue I am having
edit
Sorry, but the images were too large to attach.
Hopefully, I can convey the problem.
So the roads and connections all work. Its almost as if someone took an overlay of the roads and put it on top of the Europe map and then moved the overlay so that nothing lines up properly.
For example, Iceland is displayed, but the roads and towns are actually in the ocean per the map.
Hope this is understandable.
Last edited by Trucker2223 on 08 Jan 2019 08:37, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: merged double post, please use Edit button instead of double posting

Shiva
Posts: 1145
Joined: 21 May 2015 01:09

08 Jan 2019 04:08

Get the promods def with the rusmap compability. You forgot to check the box for RusMap.
That is usually the reason that the map does not line up.
I guess you have the map as following: World map image out of alignment with roads
Monaco 2011 Route. Traffic map.
Possible ETS2 route 1 and/or 2?

racdavies
Posts: 34
Joined: 04 Dec 2016 20:26
Donation rank:

09 Jan 2019 12:23

thebull2018 wrote:
08 Jan 2019 03:16
Shiva
I do have the proper load order and RusMap works with 2.32. I'll screenshot the map issue I am having
edit
Sorry, but the images were too large to attach.
Hopefully, I can convey the problem.
So the roads and connections all work. Its almost as if someone took an overlay of the roads and put it on top of the Europe map and then moved the overlay so that nothing lines up properly.
For example, Iceland is displayed, but the roads and towns are actually in the ocean per the map.
Hope this is understandable.
I usually get the misalignment too but as far as I know it does not affect the ingame road system.

Shiva
Posts: 1145
Joined: 21 May 2015 01:09

09 Jan 2019 17:07

Hmm, odd.
Try imgur for the screenshot?
Monaco 2011 Route. Traffic map.
Possible ETS2 route 1 and/or 2?

TwoandTwoisFive
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Jun 2018 13:52

09 Jan 2019 22:25

Apologies if this is a stupid question, but there a way to set the city names to English characters? I can't find anything elsewhere, but all the cities have English names in the def file. I feel like there's a really obvious fix I'm just missing.
edit
Nevermind, figured out how to change the city def names.
Last edited by Trucker2223 on 10 Jan 2019 12:38, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: merged doublepost, please use the edit button isntead of doubleposting

tonyk
Posts: 96
Joined: 24 Mar 2014 09:23
Location: Melbourne , Australia

10 Jan 2019 21:44

Can you tell me how to edit to get english names?

User avatar
gmtavares
Posts: 574
Joined: 05 Sep 2016 18:40
Location: Aveiro; Portugal

10 Jan 2019 22:39

@tonyk
Rudi Raser wrote:
10 Dec 2018 21:01
you can try this one: https://sharemods.com/l0dtwkkvc4tv/Rudi ... 2.zip.html
works with ProMods and SCS default map incl new Baltic DLC, and i added also the Citys from the RusMap. but at RusMap i have not tested it yet myself, but i guess it will work.
it can be that some of the new Russian Citys are missing.

disable in the game settings localized city and country names, and place the mod above the map mods.
ProMods ain't a mod, it's a game.
Image

West Iberia Concept map
Progress Development For Sardinia map add-on

Image


ProMods junior beta tester since 2.17 :D

User avatar
Rudi Raser
Posts: 2522
Joined: 16 Oct 2016 15:02
Donation rank:

10 Jan 2019 22:52

better take this one, now all RusMap citys included.
https://sharemods.com/fot7n37xfgny/Rudi ... 3.zip.html

thebull2018
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Dec 2018 22:11
Donation rank:

11 Jan 2019 02:59

Shiva
Yea that is my problem.
Originally I didn't have RusMap when I put in Promods. Now I feel stupid but I appreciate the insight!

Shiva
Posts: 1145
Joined: 21 May 2015 01:09

11 Jan 2019 03:38

Did you already replace the promods def with the rusmap compatible? :)
+ cheers :)
Monaco 2011 Route. Traffic map.
Possible ETS2 route 1 and/or 2?



Post Reply
  • Information