Modding Q&A

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
TheWarPope
Posts: 13
Joined: 27 May 2016 17:11
Donation rank:

05 Aug 2019 10:58

Plum™ wrote:
17 Jun 2019 23:25
No compressing, just save the map as you normally would and copy the sectors out ;) you only need to compress it if you were to release your addon
So what would one need to do if he wants to release his addon? :D

compress the files and call it: ''Z_mod_yourname.scs'' ?

User avatar
Plum™
Developer
Posts: 234
Joined: 01 Jul 2018 19:59
Location: Kent
Contact:

05 Aug 2019 20:33

I think so, or at least the folder inside not 100% sure you would have to ask someone else about that :P
Working somewhere near Exeter
My YouTube channel

User avatar
scan720
Posts: 1263
Joined: 31 May 2014 13:57
Donation rank:
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

13 Aug 2019 14:00

I have a Question: How can I load my map again properly?
Because I wanna do an Map which needs and Connects to PM Territorry
But always I load the map IG or in the editor, my map will be overwrited by the old PM areas.
Has anyone an Idea?
PM User since: 1.62
Currently: Working in Italy (ON HOLD bec. RTTBS)

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9552
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

13 Aug 2019 14:28

It needs to be higher priority, then it won't be overwritten.
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
scan720
Posts: 1263
Joined: 31 May 2014 13:57
Donation rank:
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

13 Aug 2019 14:39

But the editor loads the mods as he want (if i am right...)

Hinzugefügt nach 7 Minuten 53 Sekunden:
After giving it an higher priority, my map will be still overwriten
Heres my game.log (my map has still the name map.scs if you ask ;) )
PM User since: 1.62
Currently: Working in Italy (ON HOLD bec. RTTBS)

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9552
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

13 Aug 2019 15:03

It loads them in alphabetical order, just like it was in game few years ago (before Mod Manager was introduced).
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
scan720
Posts: 1263
Joined: 31 May 2014 13:57
Donation rank:
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

13 Aug 2019 15:04

So I need to rename it ?
PM User since: 1.62
Currently: Working in Italy (ON HOLD bec. RTTBS)

User avatar
Dawid2849
Developer
Posts: 680
Joined: 28 Jul 2018 12:49
Location: Biłgoraj

13 Aug 2019 15:21

Yes, you need to rename it

User avatar
Plum™
Developer
Posts: 234
Joined: 01 Jul 2018 19:59
Location: Kent
Contact:

14 Aug 2019 10:26

Here I explained how the folder structure for an addon should work:

Well in your /base/map/ folder is a /europe/ folder which has the sectors in, if you have the sector overlay by pressing A a few times (you may have to zoom out) you should be able to see what sector you are working in. In the /europe/ there are the sector files, all you need to do is find your sector (or sectors.) So lets say your sectors are +0015 -0003 you search for them and there should be 4 files: .desc, .data, .aux, .base. So with our sector it would be +0015 -0003.desc, +0015 -0003.data, +0015 -0003.aux and +0015 -0003.base. Now that you have your sectors, you need to overwrite the defualt promods sectors sectors to do this you need to make in your /mod/ folder a

Code: Select all

/z_mod_yourname/map/europe/
and copy your sectors into there. (The z in front of mod_yourname is there to show the game it has to load first) Now when you enter the game again the sectors will be overwritten with your name. Now next time you save after you worked and closed the game you need to get your 4 sector files and just replace the exsisting ones in /mod/z_mod_yourname/map/europe/.


Hope this helps :)
Last edited by Plum™ on 16 Aug 2019 22:15, edited 1 time in total.
Working somewhere near Exeter
My YouTube channel

User avatar
scan720
Posts: 1263
Joined: 31 May 2014 13:57
Donation rank:
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

14 Aug 2019 14:02

OMG :D
It worked!
Finally I can i can save my things...
Thanks Plum

Heres your cookie (i know the meme is old :P )
Image
PM User since: 1.62
Currently: Working in Italy (ON HOLD bec. RTTBS)



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Dominik323 and 1 guest