How to make bigger roads with more lanes?

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
Post Reply
chuckbananas
Posts: 12
Joined: 16 Sep 2018 20:30
Location: Los Angeles, California

11 Aug 2019 21:26

Hello everyone, I will try to keep this brief.

I am working on a 1:3 scale map of California, and I decided that the largest road in-game (which is 5 lanes) isn't big enough. I live in LA, and I know that some freeways here are more than 6 lanes, sometimes more (I-405 at junction with I-605 and CA-22). I want to have highways with 6 or 7 or 8 lanes on each side, as those are fairly common in LA, like I-110 before downtown.
If possible, I think I'll even add carpool/HOV lanes if I figure it out. I think I'll just use railings to add yellow lines that look like carpool lanes. The problem is that there aren't enough lanes to make the carpool realistic. I have some experience in 3d modelling, and am willing to make prefabs from scratch.
Author of 1:3-scale California [WIP], help would be appreciated

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9526
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

12 Aug 2019 11:28

Check how SCS roads are made.
You have to make a new model in Blender and then create some definitions. Explaining it step by step would take ages, so just experiment and get in touch when you're stuck with something ;)
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

chuckbananas
Posts: 12
Joined: 16 Sep 2018 20:30
Location: Los Angeles, California

18 Aug 2019 06:30

Thank you, Vøytek! I think I know what I'm doing now.

I am using Blender 2.79, and I also use the blender2scs 0.3.3, latest version of converterpix, and the latest version of scs blender tools. My problem is that whenever I try to export as .pmd file, (shown in picture below)
Screenshot_8.png
Screenshot_8.png (57.27 KiB) Viewed 352 times
I get the following error:
Screenshot_9.png
Screenshot_9.png (19 KiB) Viewed 352 times
What exactly is causing this? What does it mean by "There is no SCS root obj make sure that model was imported properly!"? I took the "us_5_freeway_one_way.pmd" file, and made it into 6 lanes, and then exported it into a .pim file. I then imported this .pim file, and attempted to export it as .pmd, but then I got that error.
Author of 1:3-scale California [WIP], help would be appreciated

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9526
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

18 Aug 2019 12:30

You need a Root object - but if you imported something, it should be there already.
Image
Root object is a parent and all "elements" of your road should be children.
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

chuckbananas
Posts: 12
Joined: 16 Sep 2018 20:30
Location: Los Angeles, California

30 Aug 2019 00:40

For whatever reason, I'm still getting the same problem. The model already had a root object, but I deleted it. I also deleted the light object and the camera. Then I selected everything, and created a root object (shown below).
Screenshot_11.jpg
Screenshot_11.jpg (208.68 KiB) Viewed 235 times
But when I try to export, same error:
Screenshot_12.png
Screenshot_12.png (30.9 KiB) Viewed 235 times
I wonder what am I doing wrong.
Author of 1:3-scale California [WIP], help would be appreciated



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests