World of Trucks External Job Issue

Installation problems or game crashes? Post them here.
Forum rules
ALWAYS FOLLOW OUR SELF-HELP GUIDE FIRST.

If you report a game crash ALWAYS post your game.log.txt in between CODE tags, or if it too large post it on pastebin.com and share the link.
Post Reply
AidanTheTurtle
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 Sep 2019 09:30

04 Oct 2019 23:31

Going from Kaliningrad to Karlskrona. Trying to use the boat at Gdynia. But just says that world of trucks can't sync with my current location and then it tries to put me back to the last known location which is on the boat but then I can't move and have to relaunch the game to move again. Some help please?

User avatar
Trucker2223
Moderator
Posts: 4653
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

05 Oct 2019 06:29

You can't use WoT Jobs with Map Mods. You've to use the Vanilla Map.
No. 4 forum spammer

No Support via PM!!

ProMods Senior Beta Tester since 2.30
ProMods Moderator since 1. January 2019

User avatar
Patryk93
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Feb 2014 13:25
Donation rank:
Location: Łódź

06 Oct 2019 14:00

Hey. But it's possible to do external jobs with map mods. You just can do the jobs from base map cities (if the location of the pickup points is not changed). It's only an issue with the ferries. :/
External jobs is using your coordinates to avoid cheating with "0 cam" and "teleportation". It also reads coordinates from the start and destination ferry. I thing that if on a modded map ferry is relocated, even a little bit, WOTR reads it as an attempt to cheat.

I'm wondering if someone form Promods Team can confirm if some of the ports in scs cities were relocated, even by a millimeter? For example form Poland or Baltic DLC.
And, if the answer is YES, if the ferries can be moved to the exact coordinates which SCS placed them? Maybe then the external jobs using farries would work.
Last edited by bmwGTR on 06 Oct 2019 17:15, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: remove quote, please do not quote the post above yours
YT: Racjonalny Gaming
Don't forget to subscribe if you like. ;)

User avatar
gmtavares
Posts: 652
Joined: 05 Sep 2016 18:40
Location: Aveiro; Portugal

06 Oct 2019 17:27

Trucker2223 wrote:
05 Oct 2019 06:29
You can't use WoT Jobs with Map Mods. You've to use the Vanilla Map.
I never have issues unless I use a ferry.
You CAN use it, just don't take ferries.
ProMods ain't a mod, it's a game.
Image

West Iberia Concept map
Progress Development For Sardinia map add-on

Image


ProMods junior beta tester since 2.17 :D



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests