Development on Add-ons (Middle-East Add-on v2.x)

Here we will update you with the latest progress.
ElectroYt2002
Posts: 23
Joined: 30 May 2019 10:26

23 Dec 2019 12:56

Platypus wrote:
13 Dec 2019 22:27

Also, here some answers/remarks about all comments I have seen :

- Turkey (and Syrian coast) : it will quite certainly be added in the future. I can't say now how much will be done, but I think a corridor road going thru Ankara should be planned.
Of course, we will find a solution for Istanbul. However, don't wait this at short term, it represents a lot of work.
This is what I mean, he says thee will be a SOLUTION for Istanbul... whats the problem with it?
Teurov wrote:
10 Dec 2019 18:56
There are a lot of issues with Istanbul if it's Asian side also gets built (since Istanbul extends as far as Izmit in game, some parts of it would be cut or rebuilt)
And this, why would Istanbul being big impose a challenge to the add-on? This is why I asked if its that they overlap or something...

User avatar
Platypus
Developer
Posts: 320
Joined: 06 Aug 2013 17:51
Location: Nivelles

23 Dec 2019 19:48

Hello,

Here three new pictures from Mid-East. The first is city of Mafraq.
As for the two others ... not sure yet this will come in the next version, but I'm working on it ...
ME_104.jpg
ME_104.jpg (173.69 KiB) Viewed 1306 times
ME_105.jpg
ME_105.jpg (150.82 KiB) Viewed 1306 times
ME_106.jpg
ME_106.jpg (146.9 KiB) Viewed 1306 times
As from the 'problem' in Istanbul, it's simply the fact that SCS did'nt include the Bosphorus area and that all three bridges are not open to truck traffic.
So, we need some analysis to build it the most realisticly possible. But we'll find as always a solution to it ;)

Regards,
Image

Image

Promods and Middle-East add-on developer

keremguvercin
Posts: 76
Joined: 04 Jul 2014 16:10
Location: İstanbul, Turkey

23 Dec 2019 20:18

Nice pics but I don't understand the third picture. I know that Jordan isn't neighbour of Lebanon.

Oh my God! Is it Syria? Red police car??

ElectroYt2002
Posts: 23
Joined: 30 May 2019 10:26

23 Dec 2019 20:47

Ok, yea that makes sense, but if in real life trucks are not allowed to cross on the bridge, how do they cross the strait. I looked on google maps, and it turns out there is a LOT of ferry crossings going from one side to the other, that makes me think that THAT is the route that trucks take in real life, and thus should also be done in the promods map to make it as realistic as possible. Maybe even make use of the Boat animation thingy that came out with RttBS. Just to keep the realism factor. If the bridges are not traversible in real life, they shouldn't either in game I think. Just my opinion, I am sure a lot of people will disagree with me.

Also, in this picture of google streetview, I can see a few trucks on the bridge. So how come its not crossable?

https://www.google.com/maps/@41.2034783 ... 376!8i2688

Pictures look AMAZING btw! CANT WAIT to play the updated version!
Last edited by ElectroYt2002 on 23 Dec 2019 20:54, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Platypus
Developer
Posts: 320
Joined: 06 Aug 2013 17:51
Location: Nivelles

23 Dec 2019 20:52

Hmm, I explained not correctly myself. I mean, on the three bridges, not all of them are open to trucks. I think only one is, the most northern one. But I have to check ...
Image

Image

Promods and Middle-East add-on developer

mtrmarivaldotadeu
Posts: 18
Joined: 09 Feb 2014 13:01
Donation rank:
Location: Brazil
Contact:

23 Dec 2019 20:53

Nice!!!

keremguvercin
Posts: 76
Joined: 04 Jul 2014 16:10
Location: İstanbul, Turkey

23 Dec 2019 21:12

Platypus wrote:
23 Dec 2019 20:52
Hmm, I explained not correctly myself. I mean, on the three bridges, not all of them are open to trucks. I think only one is, the most northern one. But I have to check ...
You're right. The northernmost bridge is only way for trucks. Others are forbidden.

User avatar
samuray
Posts: 232
Joined: 08 Oct 2013 19:42
Donation rank:
Location: Talsi, Latvia
Contact:

23 Dec 2019 23:42

Is that Damascus?

id777
Posts: 871
Joined: 14 Dec 2016 18:05
Donation rank:
Location: Кривой Рог, Днепропетровская область, Украина / UA

24 Dec 2019 01:53

Platypus wrote:
23 Dec 2019 19:48

As for the two others ... not sure yet this will come in the next version, but I'm working on it ...
Where is this? :D
id777 ;)

System: Windows 10
Processor: Intel Core [email protected] x6
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX1060 6GB

Image
Image
Image

supernoa2003
Posts: 38
Joined: 17 Jun 2018 23:14
Location: langeraar
Contact:

24 Dec 2019 11:33

The sign in the third picture is indeed Syrian, and it says Lebanon 32 km so it should be a Syrian city 32 km from the Libanon border. Could it be Tartous? Tartous is 30-35 km from the Libanon border and is on the route from Libanon to Turkey.

Shouldn't the Turkish part of the add-on be part of the main mod? It is not politically sensitive and there is already a part of Turkey in the base game.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: anyeyiren and 13 guests