1.91 losing trailer while driving

Installation problems or game crashes? Post them here.
Forum rules
ALWAYS FOLLOW OUR SELF-HELP GUIDE FIRST.

If you report a game crash ALWAYS post your game.log.txt in between CODE tags, or if it too large post it on pastebin.com and share the link.
User avatar
Axel Slingerland
Posts: 32
Joined: 03 Nov 2013 03:30

07 Jun 2015 17:00

No, I haven't. (By the way, I posted in this thread because it was the only one where any variant of "Unable to adapt material # for model #" came up when I searched the board.) I guess I've been pretty lucky. I read bug reports by the dozen after every update and I rarely ever have any of the problems people are talking about. Of course, I think a lot of those bug reports are bogus anyway. You know how that goes... Besides, everyone knows one man's idea of a bug is another man's idea of a feature. Image

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

07 Jun 2015 18:37

Axel Slingerland wrote:No, I haven't.
Check it out without any mods, I assume it's caused by invalid game paths
The path issue has been discussed on the SCS forum but no recently IIRC
Axel Slingerland wrote:Of course, I think a lot of those bug reports are bogus anyway.
They are real for the user who is reporting, but some of 'em are due to mod conflicts are other related problems ;-)

Oh btw you can start with gameplay issues unless you believe it's a bug
http://promods.net/viewforum.php?f=28

We can always move the thread to a more suitable place ;-)
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

07 Jun 2015 19:05

Topic moved to gameplay issues (not a bug)
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
Axel Slingerland
Posts: 32
Joined: 03 Nov 2013 03:30

07 Jun 2015 23:40

plykkegaard wrote:Check it out without any mods, I assume it's caused by invalid game paths...
The game works fine without ProMods 1.91, and with other mods. So the problem is not ETS2 by itself, or with any other mods. I made a new profile specifically to test ProMods 1.91 just before I posted the game.log.txt file, at your request, and those errors came after I added ProMods.

Edit: Nevermind... I bought the Scandinavia DLC and will go to 1.95 after I test drive it for awhile. Image

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

08 Jun 2015 17:03

After some searching on the SCS forum ....

Reef forgot to mention the command line option "-nosingle" which allows you to run multiple copies ;-)
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
Axel Slingerland
Posts: 32
Joined: 03 Nov 2013 03:30

08 Jun 2015 19:20

Ok, now I am confused... What's the difference between "-homedir" and "-nosingle"?

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

08 Jun 2015 19:42

Homedir is moving the profile store to another location
Nosingle tells the game to allow more instances than one
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
Jan Verschueren
Posts: 1860
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 21:11
Donation rank:
Location: Linkeroever, Antwerpen

08 Jun 2015 20:33

When people say they're "losing trailers" does this mean they spontaneously detach or does the game disappear them? -what happens to the job?
"You know you've played too much ETS2 when..." :lol: :P

"Bad cop" forum moderator, if required.

User avatar
Axel Slingerland
Posts: 32
Joined: 03 Nov 2013 03:30

09 Jun 2015 02:58

plykkegaard wrote:Nosingle tells the game to allow more instances than one
As in multiple copies of the same version? Because I had no problem so far installing different versions. Having two (or more) copies of the same version could be interesting...



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests