adding new cities to ets2

You can talk about anything here (but respect the rules)
User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3771
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]
Birthday

27 Jan 2014 19:51

Well, with conflicts I mean files overriding each other. If you just use city.sii, chances are that other mods clash with this file. Therefore, if you rename it to city.yournamehere.sii, this won't happen.
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.

sw3gameboy
Posts: 179
Joined: 11 Aug 2013 18:40
Location: Ljungby

27 Jan 2014 19:59

MandelSoft wrote:Well, with conflicts I mean files overriding each other. If you just use city.sii, chances are that other mods clash with this file. Therefore, if you rename it to city.yournamehere.sii, this won't happen.
I think you don't get it. I didn't mean with "i don't know what conflicts are" but that rename "city.mod.sii" was basically just a example. Urgh, why didn't i write THAT down!? Eventually going to fix another tutorial in which explains how to add more cities properly, so another thing that should help :roll:

sw3gameboy
Posts: 179
Joined: 11 Aug 2013 18:40
Location: Ljungby

28 Jan 2014 16:15

Excuse me again for double post, but i just finished another tutorial for modding.
It doesn't, however, explain how to add more cities, but it explains how to add companies to your new city, if you so wish ;)



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests