[ATS] Speed limit shown as kph instead of mph

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
Post Reply
DagelijksGamer
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Dec 2014 19:31
Location: Flanders

01 Jul 2018 08:45

Hi guys

The speed limit on the signs is obviously in mph.
When I 'play' the map, the speed limit acts as if it was in kph and converts to mph.
As seen in the picture below, the 37 mph speed limit shown on the minimap equals to 60 kmh.
When I change the unit to kmh, it does show 60.
I didn't modify the sign.sii file, nor does any other mod change the lines concerning speed limit signs.
Any ideas what I can do? I tried creating a custom traffic area with a speed limit myself, but I have the same problem there.
Thanks
DagelijksGamer

Image

User avatar
penguinaz
Developer
Posts: 1201
Joined: 26 Sep 2014 06:42
Donation rank:
Location: Toronto

01 Jul 2018 18:46

What did you change that caused this? It’s not vanilla right?
Mapping... somewhere

DagelijksGamer
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Dec 2014 19:31
Location: Flanders

01 Jul 2018 19:55

I assume it isn't, although I couldn't find for the life of it what I changed. If it's not Vanilla, than what could've changed it?

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 7293
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

02 Jul 2018 17:36

I suspect that your road has no country node assigned therefore it defaults to kmh not mph
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests