Repost: Random game crashes on the Southern Region Map

Installation problems or game crashes? Post them here.
Forum rules
ALWAYS FOLLOW OUR SELF-HELP GUIDE FIRST.

If you report a game crash ALWAYS post your game.log.txt in between CODE tags, or if it too large post it on pastebin.com and share the link.
User avatar
Josh0
Posts: 1106
Joined: 20 Dec 2015 02:10

13 Jul 2018 00:10

Lionfish wrote:
13 Jul 2018 00:03
... somebody reported a bug which crashes the game in Jazzycat's latest update in his general traffic mod

Code: Select all

model_template.cpp(602): [email protected][email protected]@@UEAAXXZ: Mismatch between number of parts in geometry (.pmg) and description (.pmd) files for ‘/vehicle/ai/vw_touran/ai_police.pmg’.
The report on that page looks like the error caused by the original release of ProMods TCP v1.17, so that problem probably isn't caused by Jazzycat's AI Traffic pack.

Lionfish
Posts: 166
Joined: 18 Oct 2013 21:13
Donation rank:

13 Jul 2018 00:24

Maybe one of Jazzycat's models interfere(s) with the TCP. That's certainly possible
Is there anything that ProMods could do about this (E.G a special fix)? Should I remove the ProMods TCP mods? Should I redownload it?
Last edited by bmwGTR on 14 Jul 2018 10:17, edited 1 time in total.

Lionfish
Posts: 166
Joined: 18 Oct 2013 21:13
Donation rank:

13 Jul 2018 00:46

Trucker2223 wrote:
12 Jul 2018 23:58
Remove all Traffic packs and try again.
On of them has a jumbo Vehicle in it, that causes the problem.
What about the Project Balkans map? I also have a good feeling that it's @ least partially responsible for the crashing. It doesn't really work with the TCP addons.

User avatar
Josh0
Posts: 1106
Joined: 20 Dec 2015 02:10

13 Jul 2018 02:49

Lionfish wrote:
13 Jul 2018 01:56
Is there anything that ProMods could do about this (E.G a special fix)? Should I remove the ProMods TCP mods? Should I redownload it?
The ProMods TCP was fixed the same day that it was released. You already have the fixed version.

Lionfish
Posts: 166
Joined: 18 Oct 2013 21:13
Donation rank:

13 Jul 2018 16:34

That's so weird though. Maybe it's Jazzycat's mods that conflict with the TCP. I wonder if Jazzycat could fix this.
I was thinking maybe I should remove each traffic Pack & see which one is causing the problems.
I am also considering uninstalling the TCP packs too. What do you think about this?
Last edited by bmwGTR on 14 Jul 2018 10:11, edited 3 times in total.
Reason: 1.) do not double post 2.) do not quote the post above yours

User avatar
CptCaribbean
Posts: 815
Joined: 24 Jul 2016 16:32
Location: Barcelona, Tabarnia
Contact:

14 Jul 2018 08:10

Feel free to do it.
Junior Beta-Tester since 2.26

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 1103
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

14 Jul 2018 10:19

Hi,

I cleaned up this thread (removed quotes from posts directly above, merged double posts).
@Lionfish: please follow our rules (espically not quoting the post above and not double posting) - otherwise I have to give you a warning.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods 2.27 + RusMap 1.8 + Paris Rebuild 2.2 + The Great Steppe 1.03 + Southern Region 7.2.0
ATS: Coast to Coast 2.5.1 + Viva Mexico 2.4.4 + Canadream 2.6 + US Expansion 2.3.1 + Project Going North 0.7 + Higway 1 Reconstruction


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

Lionfish
Posts: 166
Joined: 18 Oct 2013 21:13
Donation rank:

14 Jul 2018 16:04

Thanks for the reminder. I guess that I'll have to be a little more careful next time.
Last edited by bmwGTR on 14 Jul 2018 19:02, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: remove quote, please do not quote the post above yours

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 1103
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

14 Jul 2018 19:08

Hi,

I made a image for you which area you should use and which button not:
Image

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods 2.27 + RusMap 1.8 + Paris Rebuild 2.2 + The Great Steppe 1.03 + Southern Region 7.2.0
ATS: Coast to Coast 2.5.1 + Viva Mexico 2.4.4 + Canadream 2.6 + US Expansion 2.3.1 + Project Going North 0.7 + Higway 1 Reconstruction


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

Lionfish
Posts: 166
Joined: 18 Oct 2013 21:13
Donation rank:

16 Jul 2018 01:17

Hello, I just a few days off from the task because of the frustration & to think it over. Here are a couple hypotheses:

1.) Some of the Jazzycat mods conflict with one another.

2.) One of the mod sets is outdated, namely the Russian pack mod.

3.) The Jazzycat packs that I've installed are corrupted or messed up.

4.) My game does not have enough memory to load everything & needs some extra boost (Something like SpinTires Mud for the SpinTires games).



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests