[2.41] Finland, HCT cargo market job endpoint across wall

Please report bugs you encounter here.

Please DO NOT report game crashes or installation issues here!
Forum rules
Before you report a bug, please check if the bug is already known:
HERE


2.42 has been released please post issues with 2.42 only
Post Reply
alqafir
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Aug 2019 18:09

16 Aug 2019 16:50

Finland - Sodankylä, around 42079.9 81.225 -95761.4 the job endpoint is across a wall when on HCT jobs. Besides being very tricky to complete the job, after you finish it the truck gets re-spawned in reverse direction and leads to what is shown in the picture, as you can imagine.

https://imgur.com/a/eRkof1u

User avatar
CptCaribbean
Posts: 2298
Joined: 24 Jul 2016 16:32
Location: Sant Andreu, Barcelona
Contact:

19 Aug 2019 11:33

Could you please give full coordinates?

How to report a bug
Junior Beta-Tester since 2.26

Senior Beta-Tester since 2.30

Translator of Spanish, Catalan, Euskera and Galician.

User avatar
JohnBart
Posts: 345
Joined: 21 Mar 2015 21:14
Donation rank:
Location: Budapest, Hungary

01 Sep 2019 23:00

I have tried testing this with HCT cargos bound to ICA in Sodankylä (based on the screenshot, this affects that company prefab there). When starting an HCT delivery from that company, my rig got spawned in properly.
As CptCaribbean said, can you please clarify the coordinate and make a screenshot of the parking spot icon?
Junior ProMods tester. Translator of the official ETS2 + ATS Hungarian localizations. Ex-Beta tester of SCS Software. Retired Admin of RestaCar.hu. Pre-recorded DJ at ETS2 RestaCar Pirate Radio.

erkinalp
Posts: 191
Joined: 13 Aug 2014 08:45
Location: Bayraklı, İzmir, TR

04 Dec 2019 20:33

Could you please give full coordinates?
can you please clarify the coordinate
The former triplet encodes the position. The latter triplet encodes the rotation. Given that there can only be one loading zone at a particular position, rotation is not necessary for this particular report.

User avatar
Trucker2223
Moderator
Posts: 4741
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

04 Dec 2019 20:35

We always need full coordiantes including sectors, since this is how our Bugtracker requires the coordinates to be entered for all features to work.
No. 4 forum spammer

No Support via PM!!

ProMods Senior Beta Tester since 2.30
ProMods Moderator since 1. January 2019



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests