[RESOLVED] How to change semaphores on prefabs?

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
Post Reply
Furkan6161
Posts: 29
Joined: 10 Apr 2019 12:36
Location: Trabzon,TÜRKİYE

07 Dec 2019 18:08

Hello guys,

I want to ask that how can i change the default "city_single" named ugly semaphore on my map project with the Turkish semaphores on road to black sea dlc? :|

I hate this ugly semaphore and i want to change it;
Image

I want to use these semaphores instead of the default one;
Image

So how can i do it please help me about that :roll:

P.S: Let me know if u can't load pics
Last edited by Furkan6161 on 07 Dec 2019 22:37, edited 1 time in total.
Developer of the Turkey Map on 1:1 scaled roads 1:15 scaled cities 8-)
Image
Turkey 1:1 - Map

EG0611
Developer
Posts: 994
Joined: 27 Apr 2016 08:53

07 Dec 2019 19:30

Semaphores are related with which country is assigned to related prefab or road. So you have to make the game thinks that; that junction prefab belongs to a country, in this example; Turkey. There are 2 ways to do it;

1. Build a road network from existing Turkey DLC to that prefab. Rebuild map and semaphore appears.
2. Build a road and make it a border cross. Make correct side Turkey and connect that road to junction. Rebuild map and semaphore appears.

You can check how borders are made by taking a look at current borders.
Image
Image
Image

Furkan6161
Posts: 29
Joined: 10 Apr 2019 12:36
Location: Trabzon,TÜRKİYE

07 Dec 2019 22:31

ohh okay it worked thx for that :)
Developer of the Turkey Map on 1:1 scaled roads 1:15 scaled cities 8-)
Image
Turkey 1:1 - Map



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: ZEROPROXXY and 1 guest