Modding Q&A

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
JoeP82
Posts: 14
Joined: 14 Sep 2017 10:44

11 Jun 2018 14:40

Wanting to know easiest and effective method of adding speed limits and using speed signs say within a city. Have a test map with bunch of roads and prefabs including roundabouts.

Would like to set speed limit of the city of 20mph?

Currently what I know and only done is place a 20mph speed limit towards the beginning of the road but obviously when you have prefabs/junctions/roundabout how do you tackle that?

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 8622
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

11 Jun 2018 15:50

Use a "traffic area" to cover everything you want and set a speed limit there in its properties ;)
Image
Current development work: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: https://youtube.pl/vooytek

KanjonMoraca
Posts: 77
Joined: 24 Feb 2018 20:52
Location: Požarevac

11 Jun 2018 21:17

Hi, if a make a road somewhere where isn't a sector will everything work and be fine without crashing or something same ?

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 8622
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

11 Jun 2018 21:40

"a road somewhere where isn't a sector" Then a sector will be created there automatically.
Image
Current development work: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: https://youtube.pl/vooytek

KanjonMoraca
Posts: 77
Joined: 24 Feb 2018 20:52
Location: Požarevac

11 Jun 2018 22:20

Vøytek wrote:
11 Jun 2018 21:40
"a road somewhere where isn't a sector" Then a sector will be created there automatically.
Oh, ok, i didn't know that, i'm very new at this, tnx! :)

KanjonMoraca
Posts: 77
Joined: 24 Feb 2018 20:52
Location: Požarevac

13 Jun 2018 21:07

Hi, i just wanna to change a sign and this is my problem, how to fix it ?

https://prnt.sc/jumtve

User avatar
Topolino
Posts: 416
Joined: 14 Jul 2017 05:24
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

06 Aug 2018 09:35

Maybe a stupid question:
Why can’t I set "city_road" for this road segment?

Image
Got yellow in June 2018, and got a bit darker in September 2018
Speaking Image, Image and a bit Latin ;)
v1.5 released: GERMAN CITY NAMES mod

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 8622
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

06 Aug 2018 10:46

City road setting isn't supported on "new" roads = road templates.
Image
Current development work: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: https://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
Topolino
Posts: 416
Joined: 14 Jul 2017 05:24
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

06 Aug 2018 11:20

Ah, thank you.

So I will use the "old" roads instead.
Got yellow in June 2018, and got a bit darker in September 2018
Speaking Image, Image and a bit Latin ;)
v1.5 released: GERMAN CITY NAMES mod

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 8622
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

06 Aug 2018 11:48

That's not recommended. Why do you want to enable "City road"?
Image
Current development work: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: https://youtube.pl/vooytek



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest