Modding Q&A

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
User avatar
Topolino
Posts: 395
Joined: 14 Jul 2017 05:24
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

06 Aug 2018 12:44

To enable sidewalks. I could also add them manually as textures, but this way is more comfortable. Or is there any reason why I shouldn't use the "old" road templates?
Got yellow in June 2018, and got a bit darker in September 2018
Speaking Image, Image and a bit Latin ;)
GERMAN CITY NAMES mod

MrPorsche
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Dec 2017 19:51

18 Aug 2018 11:25

Hi,
Around an interchange, I want to put bezier patchs. But when I connect 2 of them together, with their nodes at the sames coords and I put the noise at 50% or 100%, there is a gap between....
Sorry for my English (which may not be right) but can you help me please ? :)

WiryhappyJake
Posts: 12
Joined: 28 Nov 2016 21:03

24 Aug 2018 11:26

Do you know I wish you could do some of Wirral in the UK :D https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.35206 ... !1e3?hl=en

realdeal350
Developer
Posts: 1597
Joined: 09 Feb 2014 02:14
Location: Melbourne, Australia

10 Sep 2018 08:27

MrPorsche wrote:
18 Aug 2018 11:25
Around an interchange, I want to put bezier patchs. But when I connect 2 of them together, with their nodes at the sames coords and I put the noise at 50% or 100%, there is a gap between....
The noise has to be the same otherwise there will be gaps like that. Sometimes you can cover it up though if you disconnect the nodes and fiddle with elevations but that won't work in flatter areas
A guy from Australia developing Spain? U wot?

Got any cool suggestions or ideas? Send me a PM! :)

Spain developer
Italy developer
Regional Co-ordinator for the Roman region

Languages: English, Italiano

saulyin97
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Aug 2018 12:08

11 Sep 2018 01:36

Hello, Guys. I am trying to make a new map mod on my laptop, but when I open the map editor and try to add a new item, it seems the texture are not loading. The little white car that should be showing is also not showing

Image

this is what I see when I try to add a new road
Image

Here is a screen shot of my console
Image


My spec is:
RAM: 8GB
Graphics: intel HD5500

Do any of you guys know why? Thanks
Attachments
white street.PNG
white street.PNG (39.89 KiB) Viewed 601 times
white car.PNG
white car.PNG (27.98 KiB) Viewed 601 times
console.PNG
console.PNG (18.01 KiB) Viewed 601 times

User avatar
Topolino
Posts: 395
Joined: 14 Jul 2017 05:24
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

11 Sep 2018 07:20

Did you tried pressing A a few times?
Got yellow in June 2018, and got a bit darker in September 2018
Speaking Image, Image and a bit Latin ;)
GERMAN CITY NAMES mod

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 7223
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

11 Sep 2018 08:11

I think it's a graphics card problem
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

saulyin97
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Aug 2018 12:08

12 Sep 2018 00:47

turns out it was a graphics card issue. Thanks for the help

KanjonMoraca
Posts: 74
Joined: 24 Feb 2018 20:52
Location: Požarevac

18 Oct 2018 14:45

Hi all, today i started with my project but i discovered one problem.

I tried to edit one sign but when i choice "Item Properties" option and click on the node of sign it doesn't opening sign editor.

sabza
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Jul 2017 23:38

20 Oct 2018 00:45

I have a question how to edit climate.sii file, in the editor there is a error climate.sii file not found after saving the map thanks in advance



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests