Modding Q&A

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9483
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

10 Jun 2019 22:20

1. Check if GPS works - if it refuses to show a route, you have disconnected roads, and that's also why AI disappears.
2. You're connecting incompatible one way roads - use "DE hw1a" in this case. It won't break GPS or AI, but it doesn't look good currently.
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
bricksathome
Developer
Posts: 256
Joined: 21 May 2016 18:21
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

10 Jun 2019 22:46

Tip: Holding 'ALT' when connecting nodes will pretty much guarantee they connect (Assuming the nodes are compatible with each other) ;)
The Best Way To see What I've been Doing Recently Is To Click Here!
http://www.youtube.com/c/bricksathome1

Currently working in mid Wales in ETS2
and the area around Kelowna and Vernon in ATS

RandomRyan
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Jun 2019 23:52

14 Jun 2019 23:59

Hi,

I'm new to mapping, I have a question.

Is it possible to load a DLC, in the map editor, to connect the road to your custom map? (For example, I want to connect Washington state to my custom map)

Is there a tutorial on how?


Thanks.

User avatar
Plum™
Developer
Posts: 234
Joined: 01 Jul 2018 19:59
Location: Kent
Contact:

15 Jun 2019 09:52

Well if you have Washington dlc then you can load up usa.mbd and work where you need to around Washington. If you already have work you can override the vanilla sectors with your sectors. Depending on what your map is especially if it’s a different scale I would keep it standalone.
Working somewhere near Exeter
My YouTube channel

Mathias.1312
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Feb 2019 15:02

17 Jun 2019 20:14

Hey guys,

I have a little question about the edit of the ProMods. I want to build a new street to my hometown in the promods. I know how I can edit the ProMods and how I safe my edit. But how I can find the right sector? So the sectore were my edit is. I want to create a little Addon for myself.

User avatar
Plum™
Developer
Posts: 234
Joined: 01 Jul 2018 19:59
Location: Kent
Contact:

17 Jun 2019 22:05

Well in your /base/map/ folder is a /europe/ folder which has the sectors in, if you have the sector overlay by pressing A a few times (you may have to zoom out) you should be able to see what sector you are working in. In the /europe/ there are the sector files, all you need to do is find your sector (or sectors.) So lets say your sectors are +0015 -0003 you search for them and there should be 4 files: .desc, .data, .aux, .base. So with our sector it would be +0015 -0003.desc, +0015 -0003.data, +0015 -0003.aux and +0015 -0003.base. Now that you have your sectors, you need to overwrite the defualt promods sectors sectors to do this you need to make in your /mod/ folder a

Code: Select all

/z_mod_yourname/map/europe/
and copy your sectors into there ;) . (The z in front of mod_yourname is there to show the game it has to load first ;) ) Now when you enter the game again the sectors will be overwritten with your name. Now next time you save after you worked and closed the game you need to get your 4 sector files and just replace the exsisting ones in /mod/z_mod_yourname/map/europe/.


Hope this helps :)
Last edited by Plum™ on 14 Aug 2019 10:19, edited 1 time in total.
Working somewhere near Exeter
My YouTube channel

Mathias.1312
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Feb 2019 15:02

17 Jun 2019 23:16

Thank you very much. But maybe I have maked a mistake. When I safe the edited map: Safe as a new map or overwrite the original ProMods Map? And if I have the 4 files, should I create a compressed .scs file with WinRar or without compressing?

User avatar
Plum™
Developer
Posts: 234
Joined: 01 Jul 2018 19:59
Location: Kent
Contact:

17 Jun 2019 23:25

No compressing, just save the map as you normally would and copy the sectors out ;) you only need to compress it if you were to release your addon
Working somewhere near Exeter
My YouTube channel

Mathias.1312
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Feb 2019 15:02

18 Jun 2019 11:30

What do you mean with /z_mod_yourname/map/europe/ ? A new folder in the map folder? Or where should I copy my 4 files into?

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9483
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

18 Jun 2019 12:46

Like so:
Image

And to easily find the sector you worked in:
1. Load the editor
2. Save without touching anything
3. Now work on your map
4. Save
5. Close the editor
6. Go to base/map/europe and sort by "Date modified" - you'll find your edited files at the top of the list, so you don't have to search for anything ;)
(other sectors will have the date of your first save, from step 2)
Image
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests