Load spawn

Ask questions about the ATS mod here. If useful they will be added to the Q&A / Development updates.
Post Reply
Smith12
Posts: 9
Joined: 24 Dec 2019 06:04

24 Dec 2019 06:17

I have some spots that I would like loads you can haul to be spawned like the warehouses do so you can go there and get a load. I am just wondering what tools I use in mod editor to do that? I would only like one company loads spawned there. Thanks for any help I think this is the best place to get help

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9725
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

24 Dec 2019 12:47

You have to create a company prefab in Blender, if I understood you correctly. You won't find any tutorials on that, and explaining it step by step won't work, as you need some skills and understanding of how this game works.
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

Smith12
Posts: 9
Joined: 24 Dec 2019 06:04

24 Dec 2019 17:55

Ok if I can't do that is there away to use the parked physics models and make it where only one company brand is there? It is more of a look that I am try to get. I can use the static parked trailers but they look unreal. By the way thanks for your help
Last edited by bmwGTR on 25 Dec 2019 13:20, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: remove quote, please do not quote the post above yours

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9725
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

25 Dec 2019 00:15

You can place stuff in the editor, but it won't act like a company.
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest